KidzTalk

Twin Story (2)

+4 votes
76 views
asked Feb 7 in Fiction by LunaLight (133,440 points)

Athina was lying on what became her bed. She stared up at the ceiling, lost in thought. After her trick she pulled on her twin sister, she had felt proud, but only for a short while. Athina had planned that out for a couple of years, but she had never gotten the chance to deploy it until a week ago. She planned and planned, from a small thought to a full-blown idea. But she never planned for this, her guilt for her deed. It was like a person banging on the door while she slept, never letting her sleep. She guessed she could handle it, but she couldn’t. Deep in her heart, she knew what she did was wrong. She’d hoped to be psychopathic, and be able to get away with it without guilt, rationalize, after all, her parents abused her in that room for a long time, all while giving Alexie everything. 

Athina sighed, knowing she needed to fix what she did. Since her parents were still oblivious, they felt “Alexie” was trustworthy enough to leave alone, and that “she” wouldn’t find the door. So, Athina could use that to her advantage, as long as she was subtle about getting their parents out of the house for a while. This is why she was being careful, making sure to act responsibly, otherwise, her parents would be more inclined to stay. 

It was hard, acting so well, putting on a mask in front of her tortures. But she had to, for her own sake, and maybe Alexie’s. But masking her emotions was a skill Athina had learned over the years. She’d kept her secret, and she’d kept it well.

Just then, her dad came into the room. He was dressed up in a tux, in the middle of combing his hair. He told Athina that her parents would be gone for a couple hours for date night. Perfect, Athina thought. The perfect opportunity had come. Tonight, she would go downstairs, unlock the door that Alexie was in, and the two of them would escape. Of course, Alexie would be difficult to persuade, Athina would have to convince her they were on the same side, then they could divide after they left. Then, Athina’s guilt would leave her because she made amends, and she could go live her life happily, as she’d always wanted.

Athina waited. She laid on her bed, listening closely. When she heard her parents’ car pull out of the driveway, she made her way down the steps. She walked over to the door. She hesitated. What if Alexie reacted badly? What if she didn’t want to come with her? What if Alexie got violent, Athina wasn’t exactly kind to her. She took a deep breath, and she unlocked the door. She heard shuffling. She turned the handle and pushed the door open.

After opening the door, Athina saw Alexie. She was in the same state Athina left her, no, Alexie was more scared, poor girl. 

Alexie looked at Athina with a stare of confusion. Alexie got up, as she was previously on the floor. Her eyes were wide, but Athina couldn’t bear to look her in the eye. 

“I’m sorry,” Athina said to break the eerie silence. Alexie looked at her, almost in disbelief.

“‘I’m sorry’? That’s all you’ve got!? You’re a deranged lunatic who shoved me in a room only to be abused by my parents! And all you have to say is ‘I’m sorry’?!” Alexie said in outrage and stress. But Athina had planned for such insults, she stayed calm. 

“I understand what I did was more than wrong, okay? I understand that, but I dealt with that for 15 years Alexie, not just a week. Our parents are awful people, so please, forgive me for wanting to get out of there.”

Alexie seemed confused.

“‘Our’ parents? I’m an only child, I don’t have siblings, I think,” Alexie said in confusion.

“Don’t be dense Alexie, look at the two of us, do you really believe you’re an only child when we’re obviously identical twins?” Athina said, somewhat annoyed by Alexie’s stupidity. 

“But I… guess you’ve got a point. But why would they put one of us in that stupid room and do all of that? And have the other live normally? What’s the point?” Alexie asked, confused about everything. “And how do you know my name? I never said it, and I don’t know yours.”

“I’m Athina. And I don’t know why, but does it really matter? We’ve got to get out of here. Now, will you be my ally in this situation so the two of us can get out of here, or will you just stay here with the psychopaths the two of us have for parents?” Athina asked, getting to the point.

“I… guess the enemy of my enemy is my friend, huh?” Alexie said, conflicted. “But how are we going to deal with them? Speaking of, where are they?”

“They went on a date night, they won’t be back for a few hours. That leaves us enough time to grab some things and get the heck out of dodge. Now, we shouldn’t waste much ti-” Athina said, but was soon interrupted by Alexie.

“I don’t want to just leave,” Alexie stated solidly, then continued darkly, “I want them to pay.”

“No, Alexie, you don’t. The most logical way to get out of here is to follow my plan. Now, let’s grab some clothes and food,” Athina said, trying to convince Alexie to follow the better of two paths. 

“But I.… Fine.” Alexie stated, agreeing to go along with Athina’s plan.

The two girls went to go pack some things, food, bottled water, clothes, a couple of decks of cards to keep them each busy. They weren’t coming back, at least, that was Athina’s plan. Alexie had a different one. How dare their parents do such a thing? How could that be ignored? Alexie knew the law’s system would never give their parents justice, so she had to take it into her own hands since they shouldn’t even be allowed to breathe after what they’ve done. Alexie wasn’t stupid, she pretended to go along with Athina’s plan, just until she would be able to carry out her own. 

They got done packing. Athina checked the time, they were cutting it close, they’d have to go out the back door to avoid being seen, just in case their parents came home. They went out, just when they heard the car pull into the driveway. Alexie froze. Athina noticed and repeated the same action.

“What’s wrong?” Athina asked. Please, don’t turn back Alexie, for yourself.

“I can’t do it Athina. I have to.” Alexie looked at her, with pleading eyes and a knowing expression. “I need to.” Alexie started to turn back, but Athina grabbed her arm.

“No, Alexie. Please, this isn’t the way. They’ll get their pay, you need to trust me. You will never let yourself get over it if you do anything to them, even if they’re horrible people.” Athina pleaded. Don’t go down the dark path, Alexie. You can live a good life, don’t mess it up, please.

“No Athina, I have to do it! I’ll never forgive myself if I don’t!” 

Alexie shook her arm out of Athina’s grasp, and Athina let go. Athina would never be able to convince Alexie, as much as she wanted to, Alexie chose her path, and she went back into the house, and screams would follow. Athina left, she chose the lighter path, to leave, let herself free, get a good life, leave her parents and her abused past behind. The two sisters would never meet again. They would go their separate ways, one filled with the joys that life can offer, and the other filled with hatred and guilt, causing her to get rid of anything that moves, for fear that under its pretty face would hide a soul as dark as her parents. And so ends the story of Alexie & Athina, the story of two girls, one who turned her darkness into light, and one who turned her innocence into tragedy and despair



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 7 by magicharrypottergal (21,770 points)
 
Best answer
Good job!  like how the villain turns good!
commented Feb 7 by JD2005
Same!
+1 vote
answered May 8 by Autumn (34,130 points)

I usually never read stories in English but this one is really good. looking forward to reading your new stories! (⌒▽⌒)☆

commented May 9 by LunaLight (133,440 points)
:)