KidzTalk

What is Acid Reflux?

+8 votes
606 views
asked Jan 17, 2016 in Health & Fitness by GymnastPower (36,980 points)
I have acid reflux, and have to take medison when I feel like throwing up. I have motion Sickness. I have no idea what it really is, and how I got it. Like, I can't spin in a circle, slow or fast, without  getting a headache for 24 hours, and feeling like throwing up.


8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 2, 2019 by pumpkin (677,470 points)
I had it when I was little. I would throw up 12 times a day. It sucks.
commented Nov 29, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (121,180 points)
That’s sounds awful, especially for me. I’m emetophobic.
commented Nov 29, 2019 by pumpkin (677,470 points)

yes. YUCK...

Here are a bunch of sick emojis LOL

 haidroolwowillfart

commented Nov 29, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (121,180 points)
LOL
commented Nov 30, 2019 by pumpkin (677,470 points)
XDXDXD
commented Dec 28, 2019 by jellyfishlover (48,560 points)
yea. same. bleh. I hate barf. now my stomach kinda hurts. I have emetaphobia too. those of you who don't  have emetaphobia, you're pretty lucky.
+2 votes
answered Oct 23, 2016 by L
Acid Reflux is when your body pukes acid. I also have acid reflux.
+2 votes
answered Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
Girl, my brother has it. Acid reflux is when acid from the stomach comes up your esoughagus (I can't spell it). It happens when something irritates the stomach lining.My brother has to take heartburn pills for it.
+2 votes
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,260 points)
It is when acid comes up from your stomach.
+2 votes
answered Jan 31, 2016 by Lou Lou
I think i have it too.
commented Sep 2, 2019 by pumpkin (677,470 points)
you can't "Think" you have it. You have to know.
+2 votes
answered Jan 31, 2016 by Lettuce
Acid Reflux is when you cannot digest the food.
commented Sep 2, 2019 by pumpkin (677,470 points)
no.
+2 votes
answered Jan 21, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
Acid ReflEx, is something that happens (some people describe it as carsick, air sick, seasick, etc.) when your stomach "doesn't agree with you". Yours appears over exaggerated, so you might be a little more sensitive in that area. It's like if your out your two fingers down your throat, you may gag. A Gag Reflex is just like that. So if something's really nasty, or if you just are sensitive, then this may happen a lot. :D
+3 votes
answered Jan 18, 2016 by abby
I have acid reflux too and hate it. It is acid from your stomach that goes up your esophagus and makes it burn.

Things that help me

Avoid foods that trigger it. For me it is too much fried stuff and sodas. Overeating can also make it worse.

Avoid things with caffeine, like colas.

Don't eat too close to bedtime.

Exercise and keeping healthy in general helps.

Sleeping on your left side with extra pillows can help a lot if you get it at night.

Reducing stress, which is a big cause of it for me.

Keep a normal weight, or try to lose weight if you need to, since being too heavy makes it worse.

Take your medications if needed.
commented Oct 23, 2016 by L
I don't have acid reflux medications, but I have acid reflux. I think the reason why I do not take the medications is because I only get it from eating too many acidic foods.