KidzTalk

World's Tallest and World's Shortest met and tried to shake hands (Photo Included)

+4 votes
75 views
asked Feb 16 in Master Of Useless Knowledge by DukeSilver (6,920 points)

Sultan Kosen, 31 years old, is from Turkey and is the worlds tallest living man. He measures 8' 9".

On the contrary, Chandra Dangi, 74 years old, is from Nepal and it's the world's shortest living man. He measures a mere 21.5".  

The two finally met in London on November 14, 2014 for the tenth annual Guinness World Records Day. Here's a picture of them shaking hands.

The world's tallest and shortest men, attempting to shake hands. (Source: Time.com)



3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 16 by PrincessJelly (53,990 points)
 
Best answer
Aw wait thats so cute
0 votes
answered Feb 22 by ~Ash~ (91,750 points)
Woah...
0 votes
answered Feb 22 by JD2005
I have seen this before! But sadly, Mr. Dangi had died in 2015, so he's not alive anymore. :(
commented Feb 22 by DukeSilver
I know.(R.I.P.) This happened a year before his death, but it was still interesting.
commented Mar 1 by JD2005
Yep.