KidzTalk

World's Tallest and World's Shortest met and tried to shake hands (Photo Included)

+1 vote
54 views
asked Feb 16 in Master Of Useless Knowledge by DukeSilver (3,690 points)

Sultan Kosen, 31 years old, is from Turkey and is the worlds tallest living man. He measures 8' 9".

On the contrary, Chandra Dangi, 74 years old, is from Nepal and it's the world's shortest living man. He measures a mere 21.5".  

The two finally met in London on November 14, 2014 for the tenth annual Guinness World Records Day. Here's a picture of them shaking hands.

The world's tallest and shortest men, attempting to shake hands. (Source: Time.com)



3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 16 by jellyfishlover (48,560 points)
 
Best answer
Aw wait thats so cute
0 votes
answered 5 days ago by AshThePotato (4,100 points)
Woah...
0 votes
answered 5 days ago by JD2005
I have seen this before! But sadly, Mr. Dangi had died in 2015, so he's not alive anymore. :(
commented 5 days ago by DukeSilver
I know.(R.I.P.) This happened a year before his death, but it was still interesting.