KidzTalk

You can’t choose homosexuality...

+2 votes
67 views
asked Feb 22 in LGBTQIA Club by ~Ash~ (91,790 points)
I’ve been seeing a bunch of people saying “I chose to be lesbian” or “I support whatever you choose.” However, sexuality and gender are not chosen things. It’s something that starts at birth or develops over time.

Thoughts?
commented Feb 23 by Bravetea3 (810 points)
its true uwu


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 23 by Anonymous (3,150 points)
 
Best answer
Mhm. It can take some figuring out, but like, you don't just choose to be LGBTQ. I've never had an attraction to males, always females. But, when I was a little kid, homosexuality was a foreign concept, so I didn't know what I was yet. I just planned on being alone for the rest of my life lol.
+1 vote
answered Feb 24 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Yup. I hate when people say, 'just choose not to.' Doesn't work like that.
+2 votes
answered Feb 23 by ~Purple~ (33,570 points)
Agreed.