KidzTalk

You can’t choose homosexuality...

+1 vote
38 views
asked 5 days ago in LGBTQIA Club by AshThePotato (4,100 points)
I’ve been seeing a bunch of people saying “I chose to be lesbian” or “I support whatever you choose.” However, sexuality and gender are not chosen things. It’s something that starts at birth or develops over time.

Thoughts?
commented 4 days ago by Bravetea3 (760 points)
its true uwu


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered 5 days ago by Anonymous (2,780 points)
 
Best answer
Mhm. It can take some figuring out, but like, you don't just choose to be LGBTQ. I've never had an attraction to males, always females. But, when I was a little kid, homosexuality was a foreign concept, so I didn't know what I was yet. I just planned on being alone for the rest of my life lol.
+1 vote
answered 3 days ago by jellyfishlover (48,560 points)
Yup. I hate when people say, 'just choose not to.' Doesn't work like that.
+2 votes
answered 4 days ago by ~Purple~ (30,440 points)
Agreed.