KidzTalk

New Name Policy

+6 votes
103 views
asked Feb 25 in Other by kidzsearch (164,970 points)

All,

If you decide to post something without logging in and use an existing name that is already registered, the post or comment will now automatically get blocked. I know that some of you prefer just typing in your username when you are not logged into your account. However, it just leads to problems as we have seen in the past.

KidzSearch



4 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 27 by Pumpkin (750,050 points)
Thank you lord
+1 vote
answered Feb 25 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
So if I forgot to log in and am making a question/answer/comment, I'm *beep* outta luck, correct?
commented Feb 25 by kidzsearch (164,970 points)
If the system detects that it is from the same device you recently used and the names match, you should be okay, but it is best to always login using your account.
commented Apr 2 by UnicornLuver
It saves my login so I'm logged in (On KidzNet.).
+2 votes
answered Feb 25 by ~Ash~ (91,790 points)
Now I really want to do it just to test it out...
+2 votes
answered Feb 25 by AnimalCrossingFan
But I can't get a account! Does that involve me? Do I have someone elses name? I'm so confused kidsearch!
commented Feb 25 by kidzsearch (164,970 points)
Sorry, but the only way to protect your username is by registering for an account. In the future, if your name is taken, you might need to change it.
commented Feb 26 by AnimalCrossingFan

I'm not allowed to. I'm. Well. Young. Too young to get a account.

commented Feb 26 by AnimalCrossingFan
I'm only nine.