are mustaches alive

+7 votes
524 views
asked Apr 3, 2013 in Other by anonymous


10 Answers

+1 vote
I don't think so but they do grow so they are probably like hair dead cells
answered Apr 3, 2013 by Cupcake549 (27,940 points)
you're smart :)
+2 votes
In one sense, they are alive. They grow just like your hair. But they are not alive like you or me.

Hope this helps!
answered Apr 3, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,830 points)
nice anser and i agree
+2 votes

. A mustache is just hair on a different spot as hair. Hair is not alive.

But,hair does grow. Living things do grow.I'm not sure.

There are great reasons why hair could be alive or not. There alive, but not like us, people.

answered Apr 4, 2013 by smile828 (28,230 points)
edited Apr 6, 2013 by smile828
:) :) :)
+3 votes
no its hair not a part of you're body
answered Apr 4, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote

I am not sure...let me rub my mustache with eyes and mouth.laugh

 

 

 

 

P.S I am a girl.LOLLOLOLOLOLOLOOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLLOOOOOOOOL.

LOL.

answered Apr 6, 2013 by KIDZZ (3,010 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017
LOLOOLLOLOLOLOLOOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL.Its me again.MR.MUSTACHE GET BACK HERE THIS MIN AND JUMP BACK ON MY FACE.LOL!im a girl.loololololololloloolololo!
+1 vote
No....are you 5 years old? Hair is not alive -_-
answered Apr 16, 2013 by Netball (1,820 points)
You are weird..
+1 vote

 

Life can be defined has having:
 
Homeostasis: Regulation of the internal environment to maintain a constant state; for example, electrolyte concentration or sweating to reduce temperature.
 
I think hair regulates how oily it is, or dry.
 
Organization: Being structurally composed of one or more cells — the basic units of life.
 
Hair is organized by many smaller cells.
 
Metabolism: Transformation of energy by converting chemicals and energy into cellular components (anabolism) and decomposing organic matter (catabolism). Living things require energy to maintain internal organization (homeostasis) and to produce the other phenomena associated with life.
 
Not sure.
 
Growth: Maintenance of a higher rate of anabolism than catabolism. A growing organism increases in size in all of its parts, rather than simply accumulating matter.
 
Yes. Hair grows.
 
Adaptation: The ability to change over time in response to the environment. This ability is fundamental to the process of evolution and is determined by the organism's heredity, diet, and external factors.
 
 
Yes. Hair changes shape based on environment.
 
Response to stimuli: A response can take many forms, from the contraction of a unicellular organism to external chemicals, to complex reactions involving all the senses of multicellular organisms. A response is often expressed by motion; for example, the leaves of a plant turning toward the sun (phototropism), and chemotaxis.
 
Maybe.
 
Reproduction: The ability to produce new individual organisms, 
 
No.
 
Hair cannot reproduce, so I would say it is not alive if it had to meet every requirement, but these definitions are just guidelines and many things are alive that only meet some of them. 
 
answered Apr 16, 2013 by whizkid (59,150 points)
0 votes
I don't think so.
answered Sep 5, 2014 by arKZo (262,630 points)
0 votes
But they grow, so they are alive a little bit.
answered Sep 5, 2014 by arKZo (262,630 points)
0 votes
They aren't alive
answered Feb 21, 2015 by Pinecone Senpai