Try the New KidzSearch App!

+6 votes
88 views

Many of you have been asking for a KidzSearch App that runs on tablets or mobile phones. We have just released our first version. It is currently only available for Android (Play Store) and Amazon for the Kindle Fire, but we will have an iTunes App Store version out soon too. 

Just look for KidzSearch on the Play Store or Amazon App Store

Any feedback would be really appreciated! We hope you enjoy it. It is a lot like the regular website version of KidzSearch, but it runs without requiring a web browser, which I know is an issue where parents don't want kids having a web browser on their tablet or mobile phone for safety reasons. We have a special new games section designed for mobile gaming. Search results will be safe as with the regular version of KidzSearch, but focused more on mobile content. The App is free for now, so we encourage you to get it while it is still free. 

It also has an App version of KidzTalk and all your questions/answers and accounts will be available, just like the website version.

 

asked Feb 10, 2016 in Ask KidzSearch by kidzsearch (71,490 points)


4 Answers

+2 votes
BEYOND HAPPY! But, I can't get it, I only have apple devices (sad GymnastPower) Do you plan on putting it on the APP STORE?

-GP
answered Feb 10, 2016 by GymnastPower (28,510 points)
We have a version of it waiting for approval in the App Store. If you send us an e-mail to support@kidzsearch.com with a request to be added as an iTunes Beta Tester, we can send you an invitation to try it out.

~plite mie wiha deki taa?

+1 vote

~wida aha kita eau acauade?

answered Feb 13, 2016 by rae (76,160 points)
edited Feb 17, 2016 by rae
The App has KidzTalk on it and all your questions/answers/accounts will be available, just like the website version. Let us know if you have any issues using it.

Great! I can't wait to use it!

Dage! Aike weta yue!!!

+1 vote

The App is now also available on the iTunes App Store in addition to Kindle Fire and Google Play. Visit this link for details on where to get it.

answered Feb 23, 2016 by kidzsearch (71,490 points)
+1 vote
I just got the app, everything is just like the website on desktop! You guys deserve a gold medal!
answered Feb 23, 2016 by GymnastPower (28,510 points)

Thanks so much for the wonderful comment! smiley   We work very hard on the product, so this feedback means a lot to us.

If you want, you can also give us a good rating and review on iTunes, which is helpful to get more people using it.

Thanks,

KidzSearch.com