KidzTalk

OMG MY MEDICATION WORKED IM HAPPY

+4 votes
136 views
asked Mar 13 in Mental Health by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
GUYS. So, yesterday I talked with a psychiatrist abt my possible ADHD. He still thought it was anxiety and wasn’t convinced (this lowkey pi***d me off, whatever) but gave me medication for ADHD anyway, to see what would happen. And omigod. Today, I did 5 pages of questions abt Pangea, researched Greek mythology, and did 3 math question with no break in between except lunch. This may not seem like a lot but holy heck is it a lot for me. I’m not feeling mentally drained and drained of focus like I used to feel after working. My mom just asked me if I realized how much the med helped, and I didn’t think of it til she brought it up. I don’t think y’all understand how reliving this is for me omg.

 

-jellyyyyy
commented Mar 14 by magicharrypottergal (21,050 points)
Yay!


7 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 19 by Greenie

OMG JELLY!

I’m so happy for you, that’s awesome bby! Eeeeeeee! Congrats!!!

0 votes
answered Mar 17 by Izzy
Yay! Good for you! So happy it worked!!
0 votes
answered Mar 16 by ~Purple~ (33,570 points)
It may or may not have something to do with the way your brain works. When you finally get those meds you want, your brain is, ‘tricked,’ if you will, into believing it is helping. Medications do not normally work that fast. Though I’m glad you’re doing well.
commented Mar 18 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Hey love, so how abt we don’t assume that the medication isn’t working when you don’t even know my situation.
commented Mar 19 by ~Ash~ (91,790 points)
She may be right...
commented Mar 19 by ~Purple~ (33,570 points)
...k...
commented Mar 20 by ~Ash~ (91,790 points)
What I’m saying is, Purple may be right. Who knows?
commented Mar 22 by ~Purple~ (33,570 points)
I didn’t say the meds weren’t working. I just said that they don’t usually work that fast.
commented Mar 28 by -GEMHeart- (292,470 points)
The effect is called a “placebo”, and it exists.
commented Mar 29 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
I- y’all. First of all. Y’all don’t really know what type of meds I’m on, and tbh I don’t either. But trust me when I say it worked pretty quickly. It was a big change, I’m sure it wasn’t just placebo.
commented Mar 29 by ~Ash~ (91,790 points)
Ok, sorry for disturbing you.
+1 vote
answered Mar 14 by JD2005
Glad to hear that! :D
+1 vote
answered Mar 14 by ~Ash~ (91,790 points)
OMG, yay!
+4 votes
answered Mar 14 by *falls*
I won't ever take meds for that type of stuff, even if prescribed. It can get highly addicting. And I'm easily addicted to that stuff (my mom was born with drugs in her system, and plus, when I get frenzy with taking meds for stuff they aren't for.) A lot of people get addicted to it because it relieves their pain, becomes a drug addict, then pass away. They don't even know they're a druggie. So, heed my warning, as imma give all people on these type of meds, don't rely on them.
commented Mar 14 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
mhm
+2 votes
answered Mar 13 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
I prefer psychologists' line of work rather than psychiatrists. The difference is psychiatrists prescribe meds, while psychologists are more therapies. But I'm glad the med worked for you tho!
commented Mar 14 by Pumpkin (749,830 points)
Agreed