is there any scientific or logical evidence of the afterlife

+2 votes
120 views
asked Feb 15, 2016 in Philosophy / Religion by rasta719 (4,850 points)


4 Answers

0 votes

Ide anisaiatifi olajika evidia deatalai? dewa winefeno. Prabalibica denan tase wade sai deatalai, bicade aredide! Daja camese...kissP.S., diyo sikika ayu ao valitide?! maidina...crying

answered Feb 16, 2016 by rae (72,890 points)
edited Feb 17, 2016 by rae
What does that mean?
+1 vote
What do you mean by "scientific or logical?" There is Biblical evidence, and the Bible is the most reliable book ever written, so wouldn't that be your answer? If you want passage references, I'll give them!
answered Feb 18, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (5,820 points)
PREACH SISTA :P
The bible is not the reliable book ever written have you read the srimad bhagatam or the  Koran and etc. The bible is just a book .
Science is reliable because science is just studying nature or the universe. Science is knowledge and that is better than the bible. Just stop the religious nonsense
Is the Bible true?

I would look at https://www.apologeticspress.org/apcontent.aspx?category=13&article=524.

Just because you mentioned the Koran, I am going to tell you why you can't trust it.

1. Mohammed's teachings and visions were vocally recorded, meaning that Mohammed himself did not write down his dreams scripts, that he told others what was said, and ten they told others, and those others wrote them down in the Koran.

2. I could tell you the same thing: the Koran and the Srimad Bhagatam are just books. They are not the most reliable books, have you ever read the Bible?

3. This brings a popular debate over one simple question: How do we know that the Bible is true? There are many answers to that simple question: 1, We know the Bible is true because the Bible is God's Word, because God says his word is pure, because people witnessed the events of the Bible, and the Bible is historically correct.

It says in 2 Peter 1:16 that

For we[the people who wrote down the happenings of the Bible] did not follow cunningly devised fables when we made known to you the power and coming of our Lord Jesus Christ, but we were eyewitnesses of His majesty.

Meaning that, these authors who wrote the Bible saw Jesus, and they did not listen to cleverly written myths or stories for their proof to write this, but they saw with their own eyes the coming of Jesus. They know for sure that He came, because they saw Him.

It also says in 1 John 1:1

That which was from the beginning [Christ], ​which we have heard, which we have seen with our eyes, which we have looked upon and our hands have handled concerning the Word of life.

We, being the authors of the Bible, know what we have heard, seen, and touched, and we know that it is true. All this concerning Jesus, or the Word of life, we know for granted what it means and that it is true, because we have seen it.

Another verse, in Luke chapter 2 verse 1, decrees:

 

And it came to pass in those days that a decree went out from Caesar Augustus that all the world should be registered.

​The Bible actually mentions Caesar Augustus, the 2nd emperor of Rome. Where it mentions it, is historically accurate, that archeological findings are exactly with this verse and history. That history books and the Bible are aligned.

2, we know that the Bible is true because God used at least 40 men to write the Bible, and yet it all fits together.

Tonight, I am going to write three sentences about anything, anything at all. I'd like you to do the same. You can write about butterflies, trucks, cells, Mohammed, anything.

Then, tomorrow, I'll post what I wrote, and you can post what you wrote. Then, I would put my sentences under yours, and we'll see if the fit together, and make sense.

They won't, unless you are spying on me.

Now think about it, the Bible was written over 1500 years, with at least 40 men authoring it. Most of these men have no interaction with each other, but yet, the Bible all makes sense. How can that be? Only if all 40 of these men were inspired by one supernatural God, telling them what they need to write.

In 2 Timothy 3:16, it says

All Scripture is given by inspiration of God, and is profitable for doctrine, for reproof, for correction, for instruction in righteousness.

All scripture is inspired by one God, Jesus, or the Holy Spirit. The Holy Spirit inspired the hearts of these 40 men to write what they did, thus making it possible for 40 different men living is many different time periods to write about things in a readable, understandable text.

How could they without a supernatural God inspiring them?

Also, we know the Bible is true because events that were prophesied really happened. Jesus of the New Testament fulfilled hundreds of Old Testament prophesies, and the Bible predicted so many other secular things. Here is a list of the events predicted:

http://peace-of-mind.net/prediction.htm

And last but not least, the Bible is true because it changes peoples lives.

Look at this passage from Acts 16:29-31:

29

Then he called for a light, ran in, and fell down trembling before Paul and Silas.

30

And he brought them out and said, "Sirs, what must I do to be saved?"

31

So they said, "Believe on the Lord Jesus Christ, and you will be saved, you and your household."

If you would like to read the rest of this passage, here is a link to do so:

https://www.blueletterbible.org/nkjv/act/16/29/s_1034029

That is exciting to think about for the Christians out there, and even for some non-believers.

Is that what you call historically accurate, exceptionally supernatural, biblical, life-changing, prophesy-fulfilling, record-breaking nonsense? Because it doesn't sound like nonsense to me.

If you didn't read this entire thing, I highly suggest that you do, as it is very interesting even for the common atheist or Muslim, or non-believer in general.

0 votes
yes
answered Feb 21, 2016 by dano dano dano is my name(u know what i
what is the evidence
The BIBLE IS THE EVIDENCE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ILL GIVE VERSES WHY!
0 votes
The afterlife is fake. Just think about life not death. It is like focusing on the end of a great birthday party.
answered Feb 22, 2016 by anonymous
I feel very sorry for you there is heaven so there is life after death