KidzTalk

Edge

+5 votes
40 views
asked Mar 31 in Tech Club by OllieMotionStudios (15,350 points)

Edge is Chromium based and is available on the following Operating Systems:

  • Windows 10, 8.1, 8, 7
  • Mac OS
  • iOS
  • Android

You can also download it via APK Mirror on a Fire Tablet.

I cannot mention the features as they could be different depending on the OS.



4 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 8 by Autumn (34,090 points)
yep! I remember using it on android back in 2018. now I use the samsung internet browser (it's only available on samsung devices I think)
commented May 9 by Pumpkin (749,360 points)
I have samsung browser, it's not exclusive to their phones
commented May 9 by JD2005
I prefer using Google Chrome rather than Samsung Internet.
+2 votes
answered Mar 31 by ~Ash~ (91,770 points)
K!
+2 votes
answered Mar 31 by EloquentRacer92 (44,750 points)
Never knew it was available on Mac!
commented Apr 1 by JD2005
I never knew it was available for Android!
commented May 9 by EloquentRacer92 (44,750 points)
I never knew it was available on iOS
+2 votes
answered Mar 31 by JD2005
Cool! I have used Explorer, but I haven't used Edge yet.
commented May 8 by EloquentRacer92 (44,750 points)
I used explorer before on my grandmas pc
commented May 8 by Autumn (34,090 points)
I remember seeing explorer on my brother's computer before.  (I was in 2nd grade then) but i never used it.
commented May 9 by EloquentRacer92 (44,750 points)
I even remember the old edge logo
commented May 9 by Pumpkin (749,360 points)
the old edge logo just changed like 6 months ago, so you should remember it
commented May 9 by EloquentRacer92 (44,750 points)
It was the new one in October 2020

It was changed on November 2, 2019