KidzTalk

Explanations of things I say-

+3 votes
45 views
asked Apr 1 in Random Posts by LunaLight (131,270 points)

 

  1. "Dude". I've said this before, though I've gotten some people annoyed by it and one person who went out of their way to call a cupcake a guy and blame me (don't ask). I call everyone dude regardless of gender. Why? Because "dudette" makes me want to vomit, it just seems creepy. I say the word because it's natural. Like saying someone's name in a sentence, I say dude as a fill-in for that. 
  2. "Flarf". Replacement for a curse word, kid-friendly alternative.
  3. "What in Tartarus" (or similar sayings with "Tartarus"). Essentially, Tartarus is part of the underworld that would be equivalent to Hell in Christianity and similar religions. I use it as a similar expression. 
  4. "Acierma". If you have reached a certain point in education, you can tell that Acirema is just America backward. I use this word to describe modern-day America, which has deviated from its origins enough that it's hardly even America anymore. I could go into further detail, but I won't get overly into it here. Basically, it's just America now with its twisted ways. 
  5. "Basically", "Essentially" and "So". Ah, one of my major pet peeves with myself. I use "basically", "essentially", and "so" way more than I should. I suppose I just feel the need to explain things a lot, so (see?) I end up using those words a lot. Call it a side effect of my brain versus others. I guess I feel like people don't understand exactly what I'm saying all the time, and as a result, I'm constantly explaining.

 



4 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 1 by JD2005
 
Best answer
Noice.
0 votes
answered May 4 by Thalia
That was interesting, cool!
0 votes
answered May 3 by EloquentRacer92 (14,090 points)
Luna, a women dude is not a dudette, it's a dudine. My daily facts calender says, "A female dude is a dudine, not a dudette."
commented May 4 by LunaLight (131,270 points)
Neither sounds right lol. Also, while "a female dude" is one definition, another is a woman who is very concerned about her dress and appearance. And according to Wiktionary, dudine is also obsolete. I still prefer to say dude just because it rolls off the tongue easier.
0 votes
answered Apr 1 by ~Ash~ (89,930 points)
Acierma is not America backwards. Backwards it would be Amreica :)
commented Apr 1 by LunaLight (131,270 points)
America-aciremA
commented Apr 1 by ~Ash~ (89,930 points)
Notice the “E” you added before the “M”. It wasn’t there before. I think you just typed it wrong on here.
commented May 4 by EloquentRacer92 (14,090 points)
Acierma its spelt America
commented May 4 by LunaLight (131,270 points)
Acirema is a joke, it's basically my way of saying that America is messed up and not what it was intended to be.