KidzTalk

Kidsearch can i ask you something?

+3 votes
32 views
asked Apr 5 in Ask KidzSearch by Unicorn friend
Kid search, just wanted to ask you if you thought it was appropriate to talk about lesbian and gay and all that stuff? Why I'm asking is there are some younger children on here and I don't think they should know about that stuff until their parents tell them. So maybe you should not approve the lesbian and gay stuff.


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 6 by kidzsearch (154,400 points)
As long as the content is not "adult" in nature, we are fine with it and think it is an important topic for kids of all ages.
0 votes
answered Apr 6 by ~Purple~ (32,680 points)
Dudeee. We’re not talking about gays sleeping with one another or anything. It needs to be said.
+1 vote
answered Apr 5 by LunaLight (123,450 points)

Absolutely not. It's not like we're explicit, and if a younger kid asks, it's pretty much summed up to "When you like the same gender as yourself". Most of the users here are preteen and teens, so most know about LGBTQ stuff already, and some could have legitimate questions about it that adults might not be able to answer like "How do you know if you're gay?" or "How do I come out to my parents?" The LGBTQIA section is there for a reason, to be informational. If people get explicit in their definition, KS won't allow that comment to go through, but if it's just an informational question, I see nothing wrong with it. Now, I know that little kids don't need to know about that, but that isn't limited to LGBTQ, it's got to do with straight and cis people too. If KS blocked everything with a potential relation to that, then the LGBTQIA section, Girl's Advice Columns, and Boy's Advice Columns would be gone. And if you go to the Girl's Advice section, you know that's true lol. But those columns have legitimate questions that kids need help on that they don't want to or can't ask their parents. Not processing anything in those columns could help keep younger kids innocent, but at the same time, it would leave a lot of kids helpless and confused.