KidzTalk

my parents missunderstand me

+3 votes
55 views
asked Apr 6 in Other by -Link-
so...my parents think im really smart, and put me in all the advanced classes in school. but im not smart! im gonnna flunk if I stay in these classes! plz give some advice!


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 7 by Ani
So, being in advanced class is really good. (That's LITERALLY my personal goal)

If you don't want to stay, maybe talk to a teacher in the class, the principle, your parents...etc

Otherwise sorry
0 votes
answered Apr 7 by UmmIreallydon'tknow
Well try to make you parents right if you studied extra hard and done thing for extra credit you will for sure succeed all it takes is hard work be happy and stay safe (:
+2 votes
answered Apr 6 by LunaLight (128,200 points)

Let me ask you this-

Are normal classes easy, challenging, or really hard? If normal classes are easy or somewhat easy, then you are supposed to be in advanced classes. Advanced classes are there to be challenging, to actually make you try. And advanced classes in HS will look good to colleges and future employers. That said, if it is so hard you can't even wrap your head around anything even with your parents' and the teachers' help, then you need to talk to your parents and ask them to put you in normal classes. 

commented Apr 7 by -Link-
normal class are challenging for me, im just not the type of kid that can focus : (
commented Apr 7 by -Link-
to be more specific, I can't really figure out math and science, but i'm OK with reading and writing stuff
commented Apr 7 by LunaLight (128,200 points)

For math and science, ask your parents for some help. If you can understand math first, then science should be a little easier. Maybe you could consider advanced ELA (English/Language Arts) classes. Honestly, if you're looking for classes, just do what you enjoy and what will help advance you further. If you think you are able to handle advanced classes, or you think they might be fun to try, do them. I intend on taking a Creative Writing class next year since it's something that will help in the career I want and I enjoy it. I'm also taking psychology because it's a subject I want to learn (despite the TEN-PAGE PAPER)

commented Apr 9 by -Link-
Ha! Nice dedication, if a got a ten page paper, I would ask to transfer classes. :  ) Thanks a ton for the advice! I'm getting into robotics and coding.