KidzTalk

Whitaker had 3/12 of dimes carla had 2/3 of dimes. how had more

+10 votes
1,282 views
asked Mar 14, 2013 in Math by 8014303 (980 points)


3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 14, 2013 by anonymous
selected Mar 14, 2013 by 8014303
 
Best answer
Carla has more because when you find common denominators you multiply the top by the same hand you did the bottom. so whit taker has 3/12 and Carla has 8/12 so Carla has more
+1 vote
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
To find which person has more, you create equivalent fractions.

2/3 x 4/4 = 8/12

Carla has 8/12 and Whitaker has 3/12. Carla has more because she has 8/12 and Whitaker has 3/12.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
+2 votes
answered Mar 14, 2013 by 8014303 (980 points)
carla dose have more