Is the Bible true?

+6 votes
138 views

Yes, and this is why:

NOTE: look at the question is the afterlife scientifically or logically proven? first, or afterwards.

I would look at https://www.apologeticspress.org/apcontent.aspx?category=13&article=524.

Just because you mentioned the Koran, I am going to tell you why you can't trust it.

1. Mohammed's teachings and visions were vocally recorded, meaning that Mohammed himself did not write down his dreams scripts, that he told others what was said, and ten they told others, and those others wrote them down in the Koran.

2. I could tell you the same thing: the Koran and the Srimad Bhagatam are just books. They are not the most reliable books, have you ever read the Bible?

3. This brings a popular debate over one simple question: How do we know that the Bible is true? There are many answers to that simple question: 1, We know the Bible is true because the Bible is God's Word, because God says his word is pure, because people witnessed the events of the Bible, and the Bible is historically correct.

It says in 2 Peter 1:16 that

For we[the people who wrote down the happenings of the Bible] did not follow cunningly devised fables when we made known to you the power and coming of our Lord Jesus Christ, but we were eyewitnesses of His majesty.

Meaning that, these authors who wrote the Bible saw Jesus, and they did not listen to cleverly written myths or stories for their proof to write this, but they saw with their own eyes the coming of Jesus. They know for sure that He came, because they saw Him.

It also says in 1 John 1:1

That which was from the beginning [Christ], ​which we have heard, which we have seen with our eyes, which we have looked upon and our hands have handled concerning the Word of life.

We, being the authors of the Bible, know what we have heard, seen, and touched, and we know that it is true. All this concerning Jesus, or the Word of life, we know for granted what it means and that it is true, because we have seen it.

Another verse, in Luke chapter 2 verse 1, decrees:

 

And it came to pass in those days that a decree went out from Caesar Augustus that all the world should be registered.

​The Bible actually mentions Caesar Augustus, the 2nd emperor of Rome. Where it mentions it, is historically accurate, that archeological findings are exactly with this verse and history. That history books and the Bible are aligned.

2, we know that the Bible is true because God used at least 40 men to write the Bible, and yet it all fits together.

Tonight, I am going to write three sentences about anything, anything at all. I'd like you to do the same. You can write about butterflies, trucks, cells, Mohammed, anything.

Then, tomorrow, I'll post what I wrote, and you can post what you wrote. Then, I would put my sentences under yours, and we'll see if the fit together, and make sense.

They won't, unless you are spying on me.

Now think about it, the Bible was written over 1500 years, with at least 40 men authoring it. Most of these men have no interaction with each other, but yet, the Bible all makes sense. How can that be? Only if all 40 of these men were inspired by one supernatural God, telling them what they need to write.

In 2 Timothy 3:16, it says

All Scripture is given by inspiration of God, and is profitable for doctrine, for reproof, for correction, for instruction in righteousness.

All scripture is inspired by one God, Jesus, or the Holy Spirit. The Holy Spirit inspired the hearts of these 40 men to write what they did, thus making it possible for 40 different men living is many different time periods to write about things in a readable, understandable text.

How could they without a supernatural God inspiring them?

Also, we know the Bible is true because events that were prophesied really happened. Jesus of the New Testament fulfilled hundreds of Old Testament prophesies, and the Bible predicted so many other secular things. Here is a list of the events predicted:

http://peace-of-mind.net/prediction.htm

And last but not least, the Bible is true because it changes peoples lives.

Look at this passage from Acts 16:29-31:

29

Then he called for a light, ran in, and fell down trembling before Paul and Silas.

30

And he brought them out and said, "Sirs, what must I do to be saved?"

31

So they said, "Believe on the Lord Jesus Christ, and you will be saved, you and your household."

If you would like to read the rest of this passage, here is a link to do so:

https://www.blueletterbible.org/nkjv/act/16/29/s_1034029

That is exciting to think about for the Christians out there, and even for some non-believers.

Is that what you call historically accurate, exceptionally supernatural, biblical, life-changing, prophesy-fulfilling, record-breaking nonsense? Because it doesn't sound like nonsense to me.

If you didn't read this entire thing, I highly suggest that you do, as it is very interesting even for the common atheist or Muslim, or non-believer in general.

asked Feb 22, 2016 in Philosophy / Religion by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (5,630 points)
retagged Feb 22, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤


8 Answers

0 votes
hello i just want to say i believe in islam and when i hear someone saying that islam is fake i get offended
answered Feb 22, 2016 by rasta719 (4,700 points)
ᗯᕼEᑎ ᑌ TᕼIᑎK ᗩᗷOᑌT IT, Iᔕᒪᗩᗰ Iᔕ ᖇEᒪᗩTEᗪ TO  ᒍᑌᗪᗩIᔕᗰ ᗩᑎᗪ ᑕᕼᖇIᔕTIᗩᑎITY  ᔕO TᕼEEᖇE Iᔕ ᑎO ᖇEᗩᔕOᑎ TᕼEY ᔕᕼOᑌᒪᗪ OᖴᖴEᑎᗪ ᑌ
Mohammed's teachings and visions were vocally recorded, meaning that Mohammed himself did not write down his dreams scripts, that he told others what was said, and ten they told others, and those others wrote them down in the Koran.

2. I could tell you the same thing: the Koran and the Srimad Bhagatam are just books. They are not the most reliable books, have you ever read the Bible? and that what the articles says
i agree with you
I'm sorry if I offend anyone,but there is a huge difference between Islam and Christianity.The Bible DOES NOT say that it's okay to run around killing people who don't believe what you believe. Matter of fact,it says in Matthew 5:44 "Love your enemies and pray for those who persecute you."
+1 vote
If God spoke to Moses , Elijah, and other prophets does that mean that God is a human and if so he did not created the universe because no human being cannot create a universe . 2 matter cannot be created or destroyed watch the video Did God create the universe ? No . Watch that video and that will explain everything.3 Rainbow Gravity theory states that the universe was never created and before you say that is a theory, look up  the defintion of theory according to science.
answered Feb 22, 2016 by anonymous
God can speak because He is all-powerful! Who says He CANT?
These theories are only ideas. They are not actually proven.
+1 vote
jesus was  based of of horus   and god of the bible is based of the moon god iah
answered Feb 22, 2016 by anonymous
No Jesus is real. It says so in the Bible.
0 votes
and you can go to the deen show .com there you can ask some muslims some questions
answered Feb 22, 2016 by rasta719 (4,700 points)
+1 vote
and the bible has hate in it like letviticus 20  malachi 1 verse 2 through 3 and there more verses showing hate but the quran is  a book of love and peace. In the second chapter  it states that allah is merciful and he forgives all the sinners. And islam just means submit to allah islam is peaceful and if you talk about isis what about the nazis they killed in the name of jesus and the crusade . ISIS is the fake islam . Real muslims are against isis like some christians are against the nazis. Hinduism is a religon that states that we are all one and that we are braham so if you try to judge a religon look up the religon for your self and please watch who is god -Allah jesus or enimen i just want you to look at that video
answered Feb 22, 2016 by rasta719 (4,700 points)

Our God is a merciful and loving God. He forgives all sinners, and loves all sinners. He says that love is patient and love is kind, and he asks you to love your enemies and do good to those who persecute you. He offers everyone a gift, the gift of an eternal life in heaven, if we just follow Him and believe that He is the One and Only God and that Jesus is the One and Only Jesus.

Every one on this earth is a sinner, even me, and you, and the kid next door, and the clerk behind the counter, and Billy Graham, and my pastor, and your pastor and everyone. But if you repent of your sins, and realize that He loves you and forgives you, you are washed clean of this sin. You are "washed white as snow" as it says in Isaiah 1:18

 

“Come now, and let us reason together,”
Says the LORD,
“Though your sins are like scarlet,
They shall be as white as snow;
Though they are red like crimson,
They shall be as wool.

The Lord will forgive you, even before you ask. You just have to know that. I have asked to be forgiven, that is what being a Christian is. Asking to be forgiven, following His Words, and trusting, loving, and believing Him. 

Every one on this earth is a sinner, even me, and you, and the kid next door, so what if a person was just born is that person a sinner
Islam is submiting in the will of god the creator
Yes. Everyone is a sinner. You have to ask God to forgive you if you are a sinner, and since everyone is a sinner, everyone has to ask God to forgive them.
Yes, everyone is born a sinner, but that doesn't mean that babies aren't cute! They are just almost perfect. :)

Aw! I can just imagine! "How darling!"

0 votes
yes of course the bible is true i beleive all of it!
answered Feb 23, 2016 by HungerGames1234 (4,290 points)
I agree with you fully. I am 100% Christian, and I believe the Bible. Every last word.
Bible is true but it is not 100% true. because the Quran is the real life guidance and the bible add some more fake information on it. and it more toward to cult. they believe Allah but they believe as the father of god. They believe Jesus but they believe as the real god. They believe the angel Gabriel but they believe as the son of the real god (Jesus). the real god is Allah. and it is only one of the creater. and Nabi Muhammad S.A.W is the messenger of Allah and our prophet. Bible takes many words from Al quran and some of it they change their meaning. otherwise, as me as the other region  apart of christian, i also respect their trust.
Jesus is real. Why do we have to get in these debates regarding religion? Keep calm and trust in Jesus, I say.
0 votes
If you look at the world today, isn't it obvious? Joel 2:28-31 says,"“And afterward,
    I will pour out my Spirit on all people.Your sons and daughters will prophesy,    your old men will dream dreams,    your young men will see visions.Even on my servants, both men and women,  I will pour out my Spirit in those days.I will show wonders in the heavens and on the earth, blood and fire and billows of smoke.The sun will be turned to darkness and the moon to blood before the coming of the great and dreadful day of the Lord."

All the prophecies in the Bible have or will come true! It's terrifying! Although,who would want to hang out on earth during the Tribulation! I wouldn't.
answered Oct 22, 2016 by Wondergirl
0 votes
I am all Christian and I believe the Bible and God talked to Moses and Aaron out in the wilderness but because Moses didn't obey he couldn't go to the promise land the floweth with milk and honey (that is just a saying the people of isreal said) Aaron couldn't either but Joshua lead them into the promise land with the people but God still spoke to Moses and God put plagues and separated the Red Sea and lots more amazing stuff
answered Dec 6, 2016 by (Taurus) SweetieGem (12,520 points)