Can 10 year olds publish books?

+10 votes
746 views
asked Apr 6, 2013 in Other by KIDZZ (3,300 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

I am writing a book called curse.I am 10 and I want to publish it.Can I?yes or no?

commented Jul 5, 2017 by Star 16
Well, yes if you and your parents take it seriously. You can publish it. You can see a few steps given in wiki... Just search on Google and you'll find it easy : D....


15 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 6, 2013 by KIDZZ (3,300 points)
PLEASE HELPP MEMEMEME
commented Feb 21, 2016 by Yo mama
you sure are lucky to have this much answers
+2 votes
answered Apr 6, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,830 points)
You could publish it, but you would need a lot of money. Also, if you want to make profit, your book needs to be really good. So, it's great that you're writing a book and maybe it will be a best-seller someday.

Cool question! Hope this helps!
commented Apr 7, 2013 by KIDZZ (3,300 points)
cool!that would be awesome!
commented Feb 21, 2016 by lightbulb (4,110 points)
Actually you don't need a lot of money. I have published one and it only took $500. Really cheap.
+1 vote
answered Apr 6, 2013 by smile828 (31,190 points)
edited Apr 6, 2013 by smile828

You could, but I think that a ten year old kid probably wouldn't publish a book even if they could.Since you asked can,a ten year old, is able to publish. Do you mean may a  ten year old publish. May means is it allowed. Can means are you able to. A ten year old is able to publish a book, but I don't know if a ten year old is allowed to publish a book!

Yes you are able to publish a book!

Hope this helps!

commented Apr 7, 2013 by KIDZZ (3,300 points)
yay!thanks you guys!
commented Jul 26, 2013 by smile828 (31,190 points)
Your welcome!!
commented Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (387,740 points)
thanks you guys.
commented Feb 21, 2016 by lightbulb (4,110 points)
You are allowed to.
+1 vote
answered Apr 10, 2013 by gabe905 (810 points)
yah
commented Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (387,740 points)
good answer.
+2 votes
answered Apr 11, 2013 by estevanyow (240 points)
yeah
commented Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (387,740 points)
Good answer.
+2 votes
answered Apr 11, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,690 points)
You probably can I will look it up and get back to you if you have  questions you can look them up on kidzsearch
commented Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (387,740 points)
good answer.
+3 votes
answered Apr 11, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,690 points)
There are no specific age qualifications for becoming a creative writer. If you can complete a book, send it to a publisher and see if they'll buy it! If you are under 18 you cannot legally sign acontract, but your parents or other guardians can sign for you until then.
commented Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (387,740 points)
good answer.
+2 votes
answered Apr 17, 2013 by Netball (2,180 points)

Yes, but don't expect it to be a huge hit like ''The Hunger Games''. Also, it would be a deal for you're parents, because it costs alot of money to publish a book, that a child would not have. Getting an agent is hard.

 

  1. -Netball

 

commented Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (387,740 points)
good answer.
+1 vote
answered Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (387,740 points)
edited Jul 4, 2015 by arkzo
You could, but you need a lot of money
commented Jul 31, 2014 by arkzo (387,740 points)
edited Jul 4, 2015 by arkzo
If you need help to publish a book, I'll help you.
commented Feb 20, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,050 points)
What are all your books called? Can you list them?
commented Feb 21, 2016 by lightbulb (4,110 points)
No you don't.
+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,640 points)
Yeah! Actually, it's COMPLETELY free. The only money that you should be worried about is all the money you will GET. People who make books, no matter how long or short the books are, get paid THOUSANDS of dollars.
+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2016 by Maria
Yeah! I am writing a book, too. I started it in second grade and I'm in fifth now. So you can even write a book when you're younger! If you publish it I'll buy it.
+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2016 by rae (83,630 points)

idksmiley

+1 vote
answered Feb 21, 2016 by lightbulb (4,110 points)
Yes! I am ten and published one in December. It is really cheap, unlike some other people say. It only took $500 dollars for me to do it.
commented Dec 29, 2019 by Coffee Cake (37,740 points)
Well if you’re rich then that is cheap.
+1 vote
answered Feb 21, 2016 by Lou Lou
i don't know but it is my dream to publish one
+1 vote
answered Apr 28, 2017 by the girl who loves Misty of Chincoteague
Well there IS such a thing as self publishing. I have a book too, called Spirit Horses, and I'm going to self publish it. Basically you just make it, check it for spelling and such,  the print out a few copies for people you know. Tell them to give you a reveiw and if they like it tell someone. They should tell THAT person the same thing. It goes on and on, until your whole school or even town/city knows! When more people, I would say 20-50, know, choose a price for it.  Depending on the length I think that a good price would be $5-10 dollars, plus whatever random cents you want to add. If you want it to be "-and ninety-nine cents" I would just move it up to the next dollar. Even though it looks more expencive when it gets to, say, a cataloge or such,  it is easier to count.

Hope you have sucess!