How do you multiply fractions with whole numbers?(ex.3 3/4 times 3 3/4)

+6 votes
1,738 views
asked Mar 1, 2016 in Math by choclate galore
edited Mar 2, 2016
commented Nov 10, 2018 by The White Tigris

First turn the whole number into a fraction by putting a zero under it 

Then multiply the tops with the tops and the bottom number with the bottom number

 



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 4, 2016 by zippy (21,810 points)
 
Best answer
You need to first convert everything to a simple fraction, like 4/7, 3/5, etc.

After that just multiply the tops and bottoms separately.

Example:

3 3/4 x 3 3/4

Convert 3 3/4 to a simple fraction first

3 3/4 = 3 + 3/4 (same thing. think about measuring water in a cup. you would add 3 cups PLUS 3/4 of a cup). In order to add the fractions, you need to make them both have the same bottom part, so multiply the 3, which is really 3/1 too, by 4 on the top and bottom

3/1 = 4x3/4x1 = 12/4

12/4 + 3/4 = 15/4

A shortcut to doing this conversion is to just multiply the bottom number of the mixed fraction '4' in 3 3/4 by the whole number on the far left ('3') and add it to the top part of the fraction. 4x3 + 3  = 15. You then put it all over the bottom part, so 15/4.

Once you have 2 regular fractions, just add them up.

15/4 + 15/4 = 30/4 = 7 1/2
0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2017 by arkzo (401,950 points)
change into improper fraction

 

ex. 15/4 times 15/4

 

15*15/4*4

=225/16

=14.0625