KidzTalk

Flat Theme Temporarily Unavailable

+3 votes
15 views
asked May 4 in Other by kidzsearch (161,470 points)
The new Flat Theme has been causing some system issues, like not showing main menu icons and locking accounts if you switch themes. It has been removed while we fix it. The problem seems to be related to a conflict in system files.


3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 4 by Pumpkin (708,050 points)
I assume that the issues weren't related to the theme, but it was a conflict with your custom q2a code.
commented May 4 by kidzsearch (161,470 points)
The problem is most likely related to our custom code needed to get your theme to work on our version of Q2A, so we will try doing an upgrade first to see if it fixes things.
commented May 4 by Pumpkin (708,050 points)
I feel like all my work was for nothing. I hope one day we can add the flat theme back
commented May 4 by kidzsearch (161,470 points)
We should be able to get it to work soon. However, upgrading our site and customized version can take some time, so please be patient.
commented May 4 by Pumpkin (708,050 points)

of course. In the meantime, check out my new theme

+1 vote
answered May 4 by JD2005
Okay!
+1 vote
answered May 4 by I’m the real Eloquent; I. Just not logge
Ok anyways I use rare themes like classic and pixel n grain