KidzTalk

Follow Us On PopJam

+6 votes
143 views
asked May 4 in Other by kidzsearch (168,220 points)

We are now on PopJam (available on all devices), which is a free popular social media app for kids. Please follow us by searching for KidzSearch. We will be posting fun things each week, including ways to get bonus points on KidzTalk!

commented May 5 by Kartune rising musician
never heard of it
commented May 6 by Jane

I agree.

commented May 8 by Jane
What's PopJam?
commented May 12 by Fuzzyjellyowl (460 points)

PopJam is a social platform alike KidzNet and Facebook (except for kids). I would say though that PopJam in my opinion doesn’t monitor posts enough. You just type up a post click submit then basically it’s on the internet. It also is used often so even if you delete a post in the first 5 minutes of uploading it probably already been seen and shared by at least 20 people. It does have it’s perks though, as it’s fun (most of the time) and a good way to connect with friends. My advice is to follow people, check out posts, but don’t post/comment yourself because that draws more attention to you and your more prone to hate and bullying. Anyway unless you are willing to deal with the hate, and just view it and not post, it could be a good idea. I’d say age rating 10+ but only if your willing to deal with hate. 

Hope this was helpful! 

Disclaimer: this was NOT meant to offend/make anyone feel bad as this is just my opinion and I understand some people might really enjoy PopJam and disagree with me.

commented Jun 7 by EloquentRacer92 (45,100 points)
no its 11+ any social media for kids is a bad idea


12 Answers

0 votes
answered May 30 by Unicorn friend (18,330 points)
I might get it
+1 vote
answered May 12 by Autumn (37,010 points)
Popjam looks cool but too bad i cant get on it because It's not available in my country
commented May 13 by JD2005
Same here :(
+1 vote
answered May 8 by Unicorn friend (18,330 points)
KS do I have to get pop jam I don't know if I can?
+1 vote
answered May 7 by EloquentRacer92 (45,100 points)
I just followed u but how do I edit the photo for ur newest question
commented May 7 by kidzsearch (168,220 points)
Just circle your favorite features. Have you used the PopJam image editor? You can also just leave a comment.
commented May 7 by EloquentRacer92 (45,100 points)

But I click the image and it just does this

+1 vote
answered May 6 by JD2005
Cool :D

I don't have PopJam, because it's unavailable in my country. :(
commented May 7 by EloquentRacer92 (45,100 points)
To bad :)
+1 vote
answered May 5 by flowermagic (710 points)
i am on popjam.and i will follow you,too! i will do it right now!
+1 vote
answered May 5 by EloquentRacer92 (45,100 points)
you just unpin this :) i will also get the app after school
+2 votes
answered May 5 by ~Ash~ (92,000 points)
Is there a website?
commented May 5 by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)

There is a PopJam web version, but it doesn't work that good.

+2 votes
answered May 4 by EloquentRacer92 (45,100 points)
I followed u
commented May 8 by kidzsearch (168,220 points)
Thanks!
commented May 8 by EloquentRacer92 (45,100 points)
But I still need help with editing the image
+2 votes
answered May 4 by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)
OMG KS I'm so happy!!! I use PopJam every day!!! I followed u too!!!! Not to brag or anything, but did you get PopJam cuz I made a suggestion for u guys to or what is for some other reason?
commented May 8 by kidzsearch (168,220 points)
We have been working with PopJam and their parent company, SuperAwesome, for many years on projects. However, we never had an actual PopJam account. Your post was helpful in getting us to think about it and create one. So far it is going well and we are getting lots of followers.