How do I get taller!?

+9 votes
291 views

I am a fifth grader and I am 4 foot 10. Most of the other fifth graders are at least an inch taller than me! Some fourth graders and even third graders are 5 feet! I feel like a mouse in my school! How can I be taller?

asked Mar 7, 2016 in Health & Fitness by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (153,130 points)


11 Answers

+3 votes
i am a fith grader and I am like 5,11 feet tall  but now I am  growing and according to some scientist  short people live longer than big people and most big people die at the age of 50 or 60  so don't worry
answered Mar 9, 2016 by rasta719 (6,710 points)
You're average height.
no. You are tall!
+3 votes
1.go by the "my plate" food portions

2.excersize everyday

3.get good amounts of sleep
answered Mar 17, 2016 by rae (82,750 points)
+2 votes
Milk should also make you grow taller.
answered Apr 9, 2016 by Wolflover (2,820 points)
i drink lots of milk

3 times a day!

i only grew one inch in 2 years!
You're going to break a bone!

Me too! crying 

 

mostly genetics make you grow
+3 votes

Sadly, there is really nothing you can do about your height. But I am very jealous of you! I am 5'2 and one of the tallest in my grade! Just remember, it's what's on the inside that counts.

 

answered Apr 9, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (111,430 points)
whoa
i know that but i really don't want to be 4 feet something when i'm in ninth grade if you know what i mean
Awwwwwwwww
+3 votes

to me thats tall i m in 5th grade i am 5 feet most people in my grade r like 4 feet and 7 inches ur finesmiley

answered Apr 9, 2016 by The Nerd Who Sings (3,640 points)
thanks for making me feel better but in my school, a lot of people are taller than me:)
I know someone is real life who is 4"7!
+3 votes
Hopefully this will help you

http://m.wikihow.com/Grow-Taller
answered May 15, 2016 by arkzo (361,950 points)
yeah, viewed that already! Thnx though!
+3 votes

Sadly there is nothing you can do. Hopefull thinking

answered Oct 14, 2016 by ilovedogs#Cindystrong
+3 votes
Milk and sleep is the answer.
answered Oct 23, 2016 by L
+3 votes
I know how you feel. I'm 10 and in 4th grade. I'm 4"5" and most of my friends are like, 5 feet! I am also weight small. I seriously weigh 60.3 pounds! I am smart though. I think that every bad thing in life comes with a good thing. For example, you might be really small but really smart or not smart at all but, really good at typing.
answered Dec 4, 2016 by teamkatniss (2,490 points)
+3 votes
I had the same question:

1. eat more calcium

2. get enough sleep

3. and a just your posture
answered Dec 8, 2016 by Lollypopqueen (33,410 points)
+3 votes

Hey! I know how your feeling except, I keep getting taller! sometimes you wish you were tall, but I wish I was shorter! Don't feel bad about yourself in this way! Think about all of the god things!

                                                          Your Fellow KidzSearcher

                                                                           Random kid

answered Dec 9, 2016 by Kid