KidzTalk
+10 votes
357 views
in Health & Fitness by (160k points)

I am a fifth grader and I am 4 foot 10. Most of the other fifth graders are at least an inch taller than me! Some fourth graders and even third graders are 5 feet! I feel like a mouse in my school! How can I be taller?



11 Answers

+3 votes
by (8.1k points)
i am a fith grader and I am like 5,11 feet tall  but now I am  growing and according to some scientist  short people live longer than big people and most big people die at the age of 50 or 60  so don't worry
+1
by
You're average height.
0
by (618k points)
no. You are tall!
+3 votes
by (87.4k points)
1.go by the "my plate" food portions

2.excersize everyday

3.get good amounts of sleep
+2 votes
by (2.9k points)
Milk should also make you grow taller.
+1
by (160k points)
i drink lots of milk

3 times a day!

i only grew one inch in 2 years!
+1
by
You're going to break a bone!
0
by (2.6k points)

Me too! crying 

 

0
by (618k points)
mostly genetics make you grow
+3 votes
by (117k points)

Sadly, there is really nothing you can do about your height. But I am very jealous of you! I am 5'2 and one of the tallest in my grade! Just remember, it's what's on the inside that counts.

 

+1
by (160k points)
whoa
+1
by (160k points)
i know that but i really don't want to be 4 feet something when i'm in ninth grade if you know what i mean
+1
by
Awwwwwwwww
+3 votes
by (3.8k points)

to me thats tall i m in 5th grade i am 5 feet most people in my grade r like 4 feet and 7 inches ur finesmiley

+1
by (160k points)
thanks for making me feel better but in my school, a lot of people are taller than me:)
+1
by
I know someone is real life who is 4"7!
+3 votes
by (424k points)
Hopefully this will help you

http://m.wikihow.com/Grow-Taller
+1
by (160k points)
yeah, viewed that already! Thnx though!
+3 votes
by

Sadly there is nothing you can do. Hopefull thinking

+3 votes
by
Milk and sleep is the answer.
+3 votes
by (2.6k points)
I know how you feel. I'm 10 and in 4th grade. I'm 4"5" and most of my friends are like, 5 feet! I am also weight small. I seriously weigh 60.3 pounds! I am smart though. I think that every bad thing in life comes with a good thing. For example, you might be really small but really smart or not smart at all but, really good at typing.
+3 votes
by (35k points)
I had the same question:

1. eat more calcium

2. get enough sleep

3. and a just your posture