To Everyone on Religion Kidzsearch QandA

+3 votes
69 views

Dear Everyone,

Stop telling everyone what to believe in! I am getting sick of it and sometimes it hurts people. Also, please stop saying your own religion is better! Everyone believes in what they believe in and there are many religions in the world. Finally, To Kidzsearch- Religion causes too much drama and mishap. I feel we should be able to believe in what we believe in and not have to tell other people about it, or brag about it. Can you consider taking Religion Section away or being more strict with it?

      Yours Sincerely,

           Blossom364

asked Mar 9, 2016 in Philosophy / Religion by EmeraldJazzi (29,920 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
We have renamed the Religion category to Philosophy / Religion and moved it under Academics. Further, we have removed religious topics that we felt were in bad taste, or not of an academic nature. We actually considered just removing the category entirely, but felt there were a lot of good posts too that talk about religion in a similar way you would discuss it in your history class. It deserves a place on KidzTalk.

Going forward we will be much more strict in censoring any religions posts or comments that are not of a philosophical / academic nature, which means you cannot put down other religious beliefs, promote your own, etc.

Staff

KidzSearch.com

.
answered Mar 10, 2016 by kidzsearch (69,660 points)
selected Mar 13, 2016 by EmeraldJazzi
0 votes
it doesn't matter if the section is removed people are still going to talk about it if they want to
answered Mar 17, 2016 by rae (74,990 points)