KidzTalk

Break from the most popular web browsers [poll]

+2 votes
68 views
asked May 11 in Technology by EloquentRacer92 (44,660 points)
Hey! If you are reading this, you're probably using Chrome, Edge, or Safari. But break from those. They collect data and are not secure or private. Continue reading about the most popular browsers.

Chrome: The world's most popular browser, it dominates the market share. But Google is known for collecting data and using it for advertising. So, although it is fast, don't use this if you want to be secure. And don't use this unless you want Google tracking everything.

Microsoft Edge: It does not update often, so don't use this. And by the way, Microsoft products are insecure. Especially Internet Explorer.

Apple Safari: It's pretty secure, but Apple has been caught tracking browsing history even when in private mode and when it's deleted.

So that's it! I recommend Brave and Tor, although Tor is really slow.

What do you use?
Choices:
Google Chrome (3 votes, 38%)
Apple Safari (1 vote, 13%)
Microsoft Edge (0 votes)
Firefox (0 votes)
Samsung Internet (1 vote, 13%)
Opera (0 votes)
Internet Explorer (0 votes)
Microsoft Edge Legacy (0 votes)
Android (uh) (0 votes)
Other (3 votes, 38%)
commented May 11 by EloquentRacer92 (44,660 points)
Looks like most people use Chrome. Seriously, switch to Brave. It's fast and secure, plus it's free.


7 Answers

0 votes
answered May 12 by hilolo (5,960 points)
i use kidsseearch
0 votes
answered May 11 by Crystal-Arianator (24,010 points)

I mostly use Google Chrome, when I'm on my mobile I use Safari. KidzSearch I use here and then. But it's more of a search engine than a web browser. Also, if your comparing Safari, Chrome, and Firefox to Tor and Brave, Tor and Brave aren't safe.

commented May 12 by EloquentRacer92 (44,660 points)
I’m comparing edge, chrome and safari not Firefox.
commented May 12 by LunaLight (133,320 points)
Well, Tor depends on your standards of safety. In terms of anonymity, Tor is probably best, but for search content and possible people encounters, no, definitely not safe. Brave, idk.
commented May 12 by EloquentRacer92 (44,660 points)

Well now I’m doing a differen5 rating system that compares  one browser to another

commented May 22 by EloquentRacer92 (44,660 points)
im talking about anonoymousity
+1 vote
answered May 11 by Unicorn friend (14,160 points)
I use Amazon browser
commented May 12 by EloquentRacer92 (44,660 points)
Umm how is that a real browser
+1 vote
answered May 11 by Thalia
I only use the kids search browser app
+1 vote
answered May 11 by Autumn (34,090 points)
I mostly use Samsung internet, but sometimes I also use the KS browser app
+1 vote
answered May 11 by JD2005
I use Google Chrome all the time.
commented May 11 by Eloquent R a c e r
0 votes
answered May 11 by LunaLight (133,320 points)
Uh, isn't Tor on the dark web? I'm pretty sure it is. Haven't tried Brave so idk. But this is my school computer and it's a Chromebook so... Chrome's kinda all I can use or at least know how.
commented May 11 by EloquentRacer92 (44,660 points)
It’s the only one.

Also try Brave I might as well try it