what does whats the big idea mean?

+10 votes
2,006 views
asked Apr 7, 2013 in English by KIDZZ (3,260 points)
recategorized Apr 7, 2013 by kidzsearch


4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I think it is more like a saying "Hey, what's the big idea"  A person might say it if they think you are planning something and they don't know what you are really up to. It can also mean what it says with a person just wanting to know your idea. English can be so confusing!
answered Apr 7, 2013 by whizkid (62,120 points)
edited Apr 7, 2013 by whizkid
+1 vote
The main idea or the most important
answered Apr 7, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

The big idea means the main point or a summarization of a topic.

Hope this helps!

answered Apr 13, 2013 by smile828 (30,450 points)
0 votes
It is a main idea for the topic.

Doesnt know what you are up to
answered Aug 19, 2014 by arkzo (362,400 points)