KidzTalk

how do you sae 13/10 in mix numbers

+11 votes
1,658 views
asked Mar 14, 2013 in Math by 8014303 (980 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 14, 2013 by 8014303 (980 points)
selected Mar 14, 2013 by 8014303
 
Best answer

the answer is 2 3/5

commented Jul 1, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
Why did you answer your own question to get the best answer
+2 votes
answered Jul 2, 2017 by arkzo (424,180 points)
13/10 = 1 3/10
+2 votes
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
Ok, so first, you find how many times the denominator goes into the numerator.

In this case, 10 goes into 13 once. so, you have a whole number of 1. Then, that leftover number, 3 (13-10 = 3) goes over 10, to make the final answer of 1 3/10
commented Jul 1, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
Great job! Is math your favorite subject or are you just really good at it?