have you ever had LICE?

+8 votes
389 views
asked Apr 7, 2013 in Health & Fitness by KIDZZ (3,300 points)
recategorized Apr 7, 2013 by kidzsearch
i hate lice!


12 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 7, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,860 points)
Have you?
commented Apr 7, 2013 by KIDZZ (3,300 points)
ya
commented Apr 7, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,860 points)
i am sorry
commented Nov 10, 2014 by Tristan (470 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

inapporitesad

commented Nov 21, 2014 by arkzo (399,360 points)
@TristanAllesi

how is it inappropriate?

They're just asking.
+2 votes
answered Apr 7, 2013 by whizkid (63,770 points)
edited Apr 7, 2013 by whizkid
I have not had it, but heard about it going around in some schools. They itch, but can't hurt you.  If you have it a nurse or your parents need to wash your hair with a special soap and comb that kills them. It does not mean you have dirty hair and lice actually prefer clean hair. They are very tiny. So small that you may not even see them without a magnyfiying glass. It is nothing to be embarrased about if you have it. Kids usually get it by rubbing heads togther or getting in very close contect. The lice don't normally just jump to another person on their on. Make sure to tell your parents if your head feels really itchy for a long time.
commented Jul 8, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,860 points)
Can't they bite? I think they can.
+2 votes
answered Apr 10, 2013 by gabe905 (810 points)
nope
+2 votes
answered Apr 16, 2013 by Netball (2,200 points)

Yes, even though my family are ''clean and posh'' I got them from some kids at school. They are terrible annoying creatures.

commented Jul 8, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,860 points)
They really like clean hair trust me!
+2 votes
answered May 23, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,580 points)
Yes. I have like 4ft hair and it took like 6hrs to take out EACH ONE!!

-CraftyGirlJuJu
commented May 26, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,860 points)
Are you sure
If you get them again get a harder better grip so they come out better.
commented May 28, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,580 points)
Well...
You don't know me or my traditions for how things work in my family. Someone wanted an answer so I gave it. Thank you for offending me.
commented May 28, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,860 points)
Just saying again not trying to offend you
Lets not ask personal questions anymore.
+2 votes
answered Jul 20, 2014 by arkzo (399,360 points)
no....
+1 vote
answered Jul 27, 2014 by tdtl1802 (12,760 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

Yes when i was really little. I got them at my preschool. They were terrible and i cried. Crying was a little dramatic but i was young.smiley

+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2014 by anonymous

if you ever get it, dip hairbrushes, pillow covers, or anything that touches your hair in medicine(i prefer DETOL) ,and wash your hair in lice removing shampoo. Don't get it in your eyes! Never share pillows with anybody!

+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,640 points)
Never got lice. Never plan on it
+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2015 by riverfree

yeah and they are terrible.sad

+1 vote
answered Oct 8, 2015 by lightbulb (4,160 points)
I have hair that goes down to the floor and when I got lice it sucked!
+1 vote
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (113,990 points)
Luckily, no. But my BFF did and she didn't go to school for a whole week!