KidzTalk

Short Story Contest

+7 votes
146 views
asked Apr 8, 2016 in Writing Contests by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,260 points)
Calling all Kidzsearchers! Anybody is welcome to enter their original short story to my contest! There is no specific word count, so just make it a short story and not a book. I am going to award a first, second, and third place, along with four honorable mentions. The deadline is June 5. There are no prizes, except for bragging rights and knowing that you're an amazing writer! All genres are accepted. If you have a question, don't hesitate to ask. If any information I changed, I will alert you. When you post your story, use the category "Contests / Writing Contests" and the question "AbsoluteOwl's Contest Entry". Good Luck!


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 14, 2016 by Code red
I want to sign in pleas I have a amazing story to tell pleas
commented Apr 17, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,260 points)
You are welcome to enter! Just go to ask a question, and put it in the category "Contests / Writing" and with the question "AbsoluteOwl's Contest Entry" and then tell your story!
+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2016 by FuzzyFuzz

Do poems count as short storys cause' they're usually pretty short and I don't know how to write short stories but I love poetry.frown

commented Apr 13, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,260 points)
Sorry, Poems don't count, but I will be holding a poetry contest, and I heard Kidzsearch is going to have poetry as a division in their writing contest
commented Apr 13, 2016 by FuzzyFuzz
Okay! Thanks for the feedback!
asked Apr 14, 2016 in Invention Contests by Code red Your own invention contest