KidzTalk

What does tis mean?

+8 votes
150 views
asked Apr 10, 2016 in Math by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,530 points)

I've got these types of questions on my computer test:

ex.: 4x​( 4-1)

What does this mean. Can you explain? Thanks!



3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 22 by PrincessKittens Left (203,240 points)
Pemdas

parentheses

Exponents

multiplication & division

addition & subtraction

 

the stuff in parentheses you calculate first

 

E.g.: 4 x (4-1) = 4 × 3(cuz 4-1=3) =12

Hope this helps
+1 vote
answered May 15, 2016 by arkzo (424,180 points)

 

(2x^2 + 1)(2x^2 - 1) 

Sorry I have a hard time to explain this

+2 votes
answered Apr 11, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)

nope sorry..i dont realy know what it means i just wanna answer for no aparent reason