KidzTalk

Why does kids call their stepmoms/stepdads by their real name?

+5 votes
142 views
asked Apr 13, 2016 in Other by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,820 points)


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2016 by FuzzyFuzz
 
Best answer
Well, if the other parent that is divorced in that case it would seem uncomfortable to  them. They would feel like they are not the kids' parents anymore. It also doesn't sound right when you say " Hi Stepmom." If the child's parent has passed away it would seem as if you are faking that they are your mom/Dad.
0 votes
answered Apr 17, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
they are not comfortable with calling there steps by mom/dad because of they dont want to be replacing them with not biologically related parents

~reagan
commented May 17, 2016 by Horselover101
Thank you my mom and dad are divorced so this helped