KidzTalk

Why is my 4 year old brother so violent and mean?

+7 votes
346 views
asked Apr 15, 2016 in Personal by fashion girl
edited Apr 17, 2016
He bites,punches, pinches, pushes, scratches and pulls out my hair. He started this whole thing when he turned three. He gave my brother a scar on his forehead not to long ago. Now he is using words and objects to give people serious injuries.


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 20, 2016 by Bunnyluvr
Boys are different than girls, but trust me 4yr old girls can can hurt you inside, so try to remember when you were 4
+1 vote
answered Jun 18, 2016 by anonymous
Be nice to him and treat him well. If he becomes violent when you are playing, tell him you do not like too be treated that way and will not play with him until he says sorry and is ready to play nicely. Then take some toys you want to play with and go to a different room or a different side of the room to play. Ignore him no matter what he says or does and he will get bored and stop. When ever he does play nicely, thank him for playing nicely. And say "see how much fun we can have when we play nicely?" Make sure you are not leaving him out of games that you and your other brother are playing and that everyone plays fair. If he is being left it or mistreated, he may resort to violence because he does not know how to appropriately express his feelings. If he hits or says naughty words, hold his hands and say "you may not hit me. It hurts and I do not like it. I am ready to listen to you when you stop hitting and use nice words to tell me what you want." Then ignore him until he apologizes and speaks to you respectfully. If he takes a toy from you, while you are ignoring him, go play with a different toy. Don't even react.  Do your parents know he acts and treats you and your brother this way? If you have their permission, when he hits, hit him harder than he hit you and say "see? Hitting hurts. Don't hit me and I won't hit you."
+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2016 by Keyla
Well, that's so bad. Tell him to be an good boy.
+2 votes
answered Apr 17, 2016 by Code red
Be nice to him because h is mimicking your actions because that's all he knows
+1 vote
answered Apr 17, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
It could be your brother is just going through a phase or is seeing cartoon violence on tv and is doing it in real life. It might be that he is feeling left out.
+1 vote
answered Apr 17, 2016 by rae (87,390 points)
is just to you

~Reagan
+2 votes
answered Apr 16, 2016 by AutumnGirl (2,500 points)
It's a sibling's job to annoy the other one - believe me, it happens to everybody. Brothers are worse - as i'm writing (well, typing, technically speaking) mine's annoying me!! Agh! Like this answer if you think that "Mother" Nature should us a break from annoying-ness!
commented Apr 17, 2016 by rae (87,390 points)
so true<3

~megan