KidzTalk

I really want to shave my hair but my mom wont let me

+5 votes
1,560 views
asked Apr 16, 2016 in Personal by anonymous
People bully me saying I am a girl because of my hair but i am actually a 12 year old male and I am just tired of it and when my mom combs my hair it hurts and when i tell someone that I am a male they look at me like I am crazy . But if I told my mom I want to shave my head she will cry since her grandfather had long hair . But why it deals with my grandfather is because he is a native american who fought for his people. So if I cut my hair my mom would freak out and think I have abondone my culture and my grandmother who has died loved my hair and she said your hair is your stregth and when I remember that I am sad so please tell me how can I deal with tihs


8 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 4, 2017 by ilovedogs
Just be you.
+1 vote
answered Jan 29, 2017 by fashion girl
Have a heart to heart with your mom about the whole thing. Tell her you are not your grandfather and that you are being bullied. You are in the opposite position as I am. My mom wants me to cut my hair and I don't want to.
+1 vote
answered Jan 25, 2017 by Jeff
Buy some $20 clippers from CVS in your way home from school. There is no law (assuming you live in the united states) that can forbid you from shaving your head, but your parents can still punish you. Tell your mom that you highly respect your grandpa and what he did, but that you are not your grandpa, you are whoever you want to be.
0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2016 by Bunnyluvr
Be persistent,my mom let me get a rabbit when I would not give up on it.
+1 vote
answered Jun 18, 2016 by anonymous
You need to ignore these people. It I'd immature that these people can find nothing better to do than to pick on you. In reality, they probably are jealous and wish they had long hair. Having long hair does not make you look like a girl. My brother has really long hair. If you like your hair, that it's all that matters. The opinion of bullies means nothing. Some things you can do are ignore them and act as if they are not there, walk away from them, or try different ways to style your hair with gel and stuff. What ever you do, do not let them know that what they are doing is bothering you. Eventually they will get frustrated with being ignored and stop.  Above all, you need to respect your mom until you are old enough to live on your own. Once you move or, yippy are free to do what ever you want with your hair, but make sure you change your hair because it is what you want to do and don't do it just because you feel that boys are supposed to have a certain look, hair cut or hair style.
0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2016 by anonymous
You can ask your mom to use stranger so it won't hurt, or ask to comb it yourself.
+1 vote
answered Apr 17, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
Try talking to your Mom calmly. Explain to her that you respect your culture still and are proud to your grandfathers grandson. But make sure to emphasize that you are getting older and need to make your own choices now. Make sure to stay calm.
0 votes
answered Apr 17, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
tell her your not your grand father. your you and you dont have to have long hair to carry out his legacy. show her that being native american doesnt mean you have to cooperate with old time traditions and it helps to tell her that they are not nice to you about it

~reagan

~reagan