KidzTalk

Why does my brother in 5th grade always think I have a crush on every boy in my class?

+9 votes
598 views
asked Apr 17, 2016 in Personal by fashion girl
edited Apr 18, 2016
Also, when I tell him he has a crush on a girl, he flips out and tells me stop saying he has a crush. So it is okay for him to do it to me and I can not do it to him?


5 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 23 by WelshTerriersss (18,960 points)
LOL. Hi. 5th grade girl here. Yes, in 5th grade, boys can tease you. It’s just a phase, he will stop, or maybe he’s tryna be funny. Hope this helped! Lolllll.... I just saw what year this was posted.
+2 votes
answered Jun 21, 2016 by Unicorn Bob
My 6th grade brother does the exact same thing with me! Try to ignore him and tell him to get lost.
commented May 10, 2017 by anonymous
I tryed that didn't work

And I have 7 brothers and they are loud
commented Mar 20, 2018 by NATHAN (64,390 points)
Saying get lost is mean don't do that, just even if it's hard
+2 votes
answered Jun 18, 2016 by anonymous
He is just teasing you to make you flustered, upset and embarrassed. He does it because he knows it upsets you and he thinks it is funny. Next time he does it , don't let him see that he has upset you. Calmly tell him that the same way he feels when you trade him about having a crush is the same way he is making you feel. Tell him you are sorry for doing it to him in the past and you understand he does not like it so you will respect him and stop doing it to him. Tell him you would like him to respect you as well and not tease you because you do not like it. It is important top treat others how you want to be treated. If he continues to do it, Don't give him a reaction. Ignore him and act as if he is not there until he stops.  :)
+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2016 by Keyla
Well, I don't know.
+1 vote
answered Apr 18, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,530 points)
I don't understand the question
commented Apr 21, 2016 by Jeane
Me to