KidzTalk

Which state's name was misspelled in the signature area of the U.S. Constitution?

+6 votes
915 views
asked Apr 20, 2016 in Other by Cokapoo
  •  Which state's name was misspelled in the signature area of the U.S. Constitution?



6 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 31, 2018 by BOBBY JOE

FLORIDA

0 votes
answered Apr 23, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
You know that one
0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
edited Apr 21, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️
I believe it was Pennsylvania.
+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2016 by benjamin douglas I live in vista near bo

Misspellings in the U.S. Constitution. The Constitution was written in 1787 in the manner of the day — in other words, it was written by hand. According to the National Archives, the version we are most familiar with today was penned by Jacob Shallus, a clerk for the Pennsylvania State Assembly.

+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (29,640 points)
I know the answer, so I can totally help you!

The answer is Pennsylvania.
+1 vote
answered Apr 21, 2016 by orangestfedora (3,180 points)


Only one, though, is a glaringly obvious mistake. In the list of signatories, the word "Pennsylvania" is spelled with a single N: "Pensylvania." This usage conflicts with a prior spelling, at Article 1, Section 2. However, the single N was common usage in the 18th century — the Liberty Bell, for example, has the single N spelling inscribed upon it.
Hope this helps, I got this from http://www.usconstitution.net/constmiss.html
- OrangestFedora :)