Which state's name was misspelled in the signature area of the U.S. Constitution?

+1 vote
304 views
  •  Which state's name was misspelled in the signature area of the U.S. Constitution?

asked Apr 20, 2016 in Other by Cokapoo  


6 Answers

+1 vote


Only one, though, is a glaringly obvious mistake. In the list of signatories, the word "Pennsylvania" is spelled with a single N: "Pensylvania." This usage conflicts with a prior spelling, at Article 1, Section 2. However, the single N was common usage in the 18th century — the Liberty Bell, for example, has the single N spelling inscribed upon it.
Hope this helps, I got this from http://www.usconstitution.net/constmiss.html
- OrangestFedora :)

answered Apr 21, 2016 by orangestfedora (2,610 points)  
+1 vote
I know the answer, so I can totally help you!

The answer is Pennsylvania.
answered Apr 21, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (20,000 points)  
+1 vote

Misspellings in the U.S. Constitution. The Constitution was written in 1787 in the manner of the day — in other words, it was written by hand. According to the National Archives, the version we are most familiar with today was penned by Jacob Shallus, a clerk for the Pennsylvania State Assembly.

answered Apr 21, 2016 by benjamin douglas I live in vista near bo  
0 votes
I believe it was Pennsylvania.
answered Apr 21, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (92,150 points)  
edited Apr 21, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️
0 votes
You know that one
answered Apr 23, 2016 by rae (70,900 points)  
0 votes

FLORIDA

answered Jan 31 by BOBBY JOE