Lorekeeper chapter 11 (Flash back)

+4 votes
26 views
asked Apr 11, 2019 in Fiction by Ammy-K (18,400 points)
edited Apr 12, 2019 by Ammy-K

Not too long before Ember, Phoenix and Allie started having bizarre visions beckoning them to another world, two fairies were falling in love...

He stood there, just soaking up the sunshine and looking like the most handsome person I had ever met. I know this sounds like a dumb thing to say, but I really did love him, although I didn't have the courage to tell him yet. He was a 6 foot tall ice fairy with wavy, brown hair and handsome dark green eyes. His huge wings were a deep blue color that contrasted my blood red and orange wings. 

I finally worked up the courage to brush my light orange hair away from my eyes and step out from behind the silk curtain to greet him. Just as I started to say hello, however, a tremendous crash was heard from the back of my family's dwelling. Looking like she had nearly drowned in a pool of green powder, my older sister staggered out from the house. 

"What happened to you?" I asked with a hint of annoyance. 

"Oh, I was just experimenting in the back. Again. It seems I added a little too much delphinium extract in this time." She sighed, pretending to be incredibly disappointed. Although I already knew that the romantic moment was ruined, I persisted in trying to rid the calm balcony of her obnoxiousness.

"Please, Starr! We're trying to have a romant- a conversation here!" My sister looked a little hurt at first, but, always one to be optimistic, she didn't let it hold her down. 

"Oh. Sorry. So, what are we talking about?" I fumed on the inside. Finally he giggled. He actually giggled at that. Can you believe it? I couldn't. And that's why I stormed down the hall, yanked open the large, oak doors, and flew off for a better world than this. 

I wasn't named Storm for nothing, you know.



Hope you like it! I think this will Ember's mom. Can we say that if a fairy marries a human, their child will be a nymph? I like the combination of Storm and Starr. How about Starr is Phoenix or Allie's mom? 



2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 12, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (270,660 points)
 
Best answer
AWESOMENESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2019 by toad aka star (298,290 points)
Yeah! I think that sounds cool if a fairy marries a human it'll be a nymph! Great chapter!
commented Apr 18, 2019 by AMMY K.
Thx!