KidzTalk

munich

+8 votes
68 views
asked Oct 31, 2019 in Homework Help by zainab (200 points)
can someone gimme facts about munich


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 31, 2019 by arkzo (425,340 points)

- Munich’s oldest building is a bathroom

- BMW has their own zipcode in Munich

- It has a population of 1.5 million residents. 

- Marienplatz, Nymphenburg Palace, the Munich Residence, and the English Garden are the most popular places

- It has the oldest movie theatre

- Oktoberfest starts in September but ends in October

- They speak German in Munich

- It is the capital of Bavaria.

- it has 25 city boroughs

It is first mentioned in 1158

It is over 12,000 square miles in area, and is on average 500 feet above sea level. 

Dieter Reiter is the current mayor

Popular figures include Heinrich Himmler, Eva Braun and rob pilatus

 

I hope this helps you out a little!

+1 vote
answered Oct 31, 2019 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
What?