KidzTalk

Insecure

+1 vote
70 views
asked Feb 5 in All Advisors by StingRay
Hey people. I've been feeling really insecure lately, and I don't know what to do! I keep wanted to cry if I see a mirror, because of how fat I am. I'm going into high school next year, and i'm afraid nobody will like me because of my ugly and fat self. Does anyone have advice?

 

-Ray


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 5 by PrincessJelly (53,210 points)
Hi! So, I can't really talk considering I'm around 86 lbs and 4'10. But look. If It isn't impacting your health, don't worry about it. If it is, try to find ways to help, like maybe eating super healthy, working out, etc. Except, if you do decide you want to lose weight, please don't obsess over it. This can result in eating disorders.Just remember that they aren't real friends if they judge you by your body. And plus, your body is amazing! We have a organ made for our future babies, a pool of literal ACID in our stomachs, and a brain that's more powerful than the world's smartest super-computer. You deserve to eat and live bby. Trust me, you're gorgeous, ok? Don't let anyone tell you otherwise<3

Ily, Jelly
commented Feb 9 by StingRay
Thank you so much
commented Feb 10 by PrincessJelly (53,210 points)
no problem <3
+1 vote
answered Feb 5 by LunaLight (129,090 points)
Hey! I'm in 8th grade and overweight as well (204 lb, 5'6), so I can relate. While I understand you don't like yourself being overweight, it's perfectly fine to be as long as it doesn't impact your health. I'll assume it hasn't. But I think you'll find that people you want to be friends with will not care what you look like, they will care more about what you are like. Those who care more about what you look like than what you are like aren't people you want to be friends with anyway. That said, I'm sure you're not fat, because often when people (mostly girls a lot of studies have said) look in the mirror, they see themselves as less attractive than they actually are, usually by seeing themselves as fat. Besides, being fat still looks better and is healthier (to a degree) than anorexia, so you'll be fine.
commented Feb 9 by anonymous
Thanks!
0 votes
answered Feb 5 by Greenie

Oh my gosh, I know exactly how that feels! I’m a very skinny girl. I’m super insecure about my face and hair, personally.  I feel like I’m so so ugly! And don’t even get me started on my hair. I seem to have a case of frizzyhair-itus. It’s  terrible. Here’s a tip. Every morning, go to the mirror and mentally or out loud mention 10 things you love about your body. And, who cares what others think? All that matters is that you feel good about yourself. Talk to me whenever, k love? YOU ARE BEAUTIFUL JUST THE WAY YOU ARE! PS I just realized your in middle school. Lol I’m in fifth grade. Anyways, remember not to change how you look for any girl or boy.

commented Feb 5 by PrincessJelly (53,210 points)
Yesss king/queen/non biney royalty/undefined royalty!!!!
+1 vote
answered Feb 5 by Lemony The Bean (122,620 points)
Oh my goodness Sting Ray, you're basically me. I go through this a lot, and I want you to know that unless they're flat-out shallow, nobody will reject you for the way you look. Real friends only really care about personality. I'm going into high school too, so if you ever need a friend, give me a shout :)
commented Feb 9 by StingRay
Thanks so much. It's really nice having encouragement