Vines

+3 votes
145 views

Vines

It has been 3 years since the beast has died

It has been 3 years since a young lad saved our town

It has been 3 years since the green snake has fell down and flattened an old cottage down

Vines were crawling inside and out windows

Vines were scrambling on furniture and hardware

Vines were creeping up into the chimney

Vines were sccurying on the door

It has been 3 years since the best has died

3 years since the lad saved our town

3 years since the green serpent has fell down and crashed an aged cottage

And vines were rushing everywhere

What story is this poem from?

asked Apr 18, 2016 in Poetry by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (136,820 points)


2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Jack and the beanstalk.
answered Apr 19, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (100,770 points)
selected Apr 20, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤
0 votes
Don't know but to be fair, when I first saw he title, I thought you meant the video social media kinda vine.

*the
answered Apr 23, 2016 by rae (76,700 points)