KidzTalk

Publishing

+10 votes
82 views
asked Aug 12, 2016 in Other by GemHeart

I have written a book that I have been ready to publish for months. I have worked on it for 5 years , ever since I was 7! Once I am able to publish it I will post information on it here on Kidztalk.

But, first, I need an agent! You don't have to tell me publishing costs a lot of money! I know that, but I need a agent soon!

I am hoping I can find an agent so I can publish! Please help me! If you have any advice, have a realive who is a publisher/agent, please tell me!

I really need this answered! P!ease, please help! I am planning to get my story out in at least a year!

Thank you,

GemHeart

aka. A future author [hopefully!]!

 



3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 12, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,550 points)
 
Best answer
This is what it says:
 Find Your Publisher
 Find Your Publisher Indie Book Publishing FAQ Resources
Your Search is Over.

The publisher for you is just a few clicks away.

STEP 1: Your BookSTEP 2: Your GoalSTEP 3: Contact Info
Find Your Publisher (FYP); powered by Author Solutions, LLC. is a Web site dedicated to helping both first-time and experienced authors identify the most suitable publishing services provider for their book. With the information you provide about your book and goals, FYP makes a recommendation as to which book publisher has the best publishing package to help you reach your publishing objectives. Then on your behalf, FYP forwards the information you've provided to the publisher we recommended. They will then call you to discuss which publishing package is best for getting your book into the hands of readers.

All fields are required fields.

What type of book do you want to publish?

 
I am ready to publish

 
Which is the most important reason you want to publish your book?
0 votes
answered Aug 12, 2016 by rae (88,750 points)
i wanna have some of my stories published to but i pretty much gave uo about that cuz i knew it wouldnt happen. this question helps me feel better about mine
commented Aug 12, 2016 by GymnastPower (38,570 points)
that's depressing... dun give up!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Josh dun
+1 vote
answered Aug 12, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,550 points)
There is a website called "Find your Publisher." It was on an add below this. Try that out and see if it works. Good luck!
commented Aug 12, 2016 by GemHeart
Thank you Dancer! Isn't it strange that ads pop up and they are usually related to your question?
commented Aug 12, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,550 points)
I find that kind of funny, too!