Figured | By Jazzi

+2 votes
38 views

   "Hope Johnson. 12 years old. Marina Middle School." 

   "Thank you. You may begin. Spell, Substantial".

   "Sentence?"

   "Please give substantial information."

   "Ok. Thank you. S-U-B-S-T-A-N-T-I-A-L"

   "Thank you. Sit down in chair, 72."

   Whew. 

   I looked out the window, and the world was growing dark. I figured the Spelling Bee would only be until Sunset, but I was wrong. 

   My mom was waving. I mouthed, No.

   What? 

   No, not now, Stop waving.

   She nodded. She understood.

   "Hope Johnson. Second word."

   "Ok." 

   I walked to the microphone.

   "Please spell, International."

   "Ok. I-N-T-E-R-N-A-T-I-O-N-A-L."

   "Thank you, chair 34."

   Lower down the scale. Hope I can get to 1st.

   My palms sweated. I had waited for this day, this day that I thought would never, ever come. 

   Who ever heard of a black girl in a SPELLING bee? I had asked myself.

   No one. That's who. I had been given easy words. Why? 'Cause I'm black. No other reason. 

   "End of Day 1. Contestants, please leave stage."

   I ran downstage. Whew. What a 2 hours. What a 2 hours.

 

Notes:

This story contains words later which might offend others. This book is about Hope's courage and self-esteem and I need to play around with words. I will try to use words that are not offensive. 

asked Dec 12, 2016 in Fiction by EmeraldJazzi (29,720 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Good story! yes

answered Dec 12, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (133,640 points)
selected Dec 14, 2016 by EmeraldJazzi
+1 vote
Good work.
answered Dec 12, 2016 by KarenHeinz