KidzTalk

Rant #1

+8 votes
100 views
asked Nov 5, 2018 in Personal by Vanilla Bean (85,490 points)
No.I dont want to start couples in sixth grade.I want to stay the same.Why would you "date " someone? Everyones expecting you to break up.Why make it awkward between yourselves? Ruining friendships.Why?

This is very personal,but at my school,there is not a lot of variety.Not a lot of colored people,like me.Not a lot of Jews,Muslims,Buddhists,etc.When we talk about Rosa Parks or the Civil War, people give me sad looks.STOP! But dont make racist jokes behind my back.I can hear.I can feel.I am mixed race.What if i dont want to tell you my race? I am uncomfortable.

 

 

 

 

Thank you for reading this blurb.It really hits deep.


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 24, 2018 by ilovedogs
I TOTALLY agree with the whole dating thing! It's absolutely ridiculous! Especially when you're in 6th grade, like me, we don't even really know what the meaning of a relationship is!!!! I also double agree with the racism subject. This is America!! This is supposed to be a free country where all races are welcome! It's crazy how people think that they can talk about people behind their back, especially when it's a touchier subject, like race. If I'm being completely honest though, race really SHOULDN'T be a touchy subject. It's just that idiotic people think that they are superior to everyone else and think that it's ok to talk about people and their race behind their back, and that is truly what makes race a touchy subject. I guess I'm ranting a bit too. Lol
+2 votes
answered Nov 6, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
IKR? Ugh... America is about diversity and everything.

 

About the dating I feel you tho I'm not in Public school ...
+2 votes
answered Nov 6, 2018 by im kanye (371,470 points)
….okay.... I agree with the making couples in 6th grade. I wouldn't even start a couple until college!