Fun Fact

+15 votes
33 views

Spinosaurus ( subspecies aegyptiacus) was a large dinosaur, and was up to sixty feet in length, making it far larger than famous Tyrannosaurus Rex (thirty-nine feet) and spent ninety percent of its life in water. It is named for its large spines on it's back that could have formed a sail, that is alone, as tall as a ten-year-old. Scientists first thought it walked on two legs, but it was later discovered to walk on all four legs. It ate fish, and small dinosaurs, and competed against giant ancient forty-foot crocodiles for food.

asked Jun 8 in Dinosaur Club by Kitten (284,610 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Great fact mate!
answered Jun 8 by arkzo (366,280 points)
selected Jul 8 by Kitten
Thankyou!
+2 votes
BTW I am a Christian, and I believe in creationism, so don't get the wrong idea!
answered Jun 8 by Kitten (284,610 points)