KidzTalk

See Below (Important)

+7 votes
67 views
asked Oct 3, 2019 in Personal by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)

Hey everyone! Um...

So, it's been a rough year, with my dad's job, us having to give up the horse, our dog getting cancer, and a variety of other things. I want to say sorry to everyone just in case I snapped at you without reason. It's been getting a little better, but I know that sometime our dog is gonna die (she's living past the 2 month expectancy, she has liver cancer). I've been trying to keep a strong image up but here and in real life, but it's really hard. I've talked about all this to my family, so don't worry about that.

However, I have been wondering if taking a break from Wi-Fi for a while may help. All the drama and all your problems really do take a toll on me as well, cuz I feel for you just like my real life friends. I also need to rekindle my relationship with God. So, at the end of the week and after I post my artwork for it, I will be taking a voluntary hiatus. This means I will come back whenever I feel like I have improved (if only a little) on some things in my life. I'm not leaving like Twi or Cookie, but this is a possibility (I am getting older and I'm starting to feel like I am too old for KS).

If anyone wants to message me, I can give you fuller details then. And like I said, I will stick around until Sunday. I will try and check in, though that may tempt me to become a more regular influence again. But when I do visit, I will try and post normally and catch up on my feed.

Thanks for all your support,
GH

commented Oct 3, 2019 by LunaLight (96,220 points)
Oh. Okay then. Not much I can say.
commented Oct 7, 2019 by q
Hey bruh. Sorry for getting mad at you. You seem like a nice person and are really awesome on KidzSearch. I love reading your books (especially Silens) and am a big fan. You don’t get snappy with anyone and if you do, well, your only human and you seem like your under a lot of stress. I can relate: my old dog is really really old and hasn’t been doing to well. YOURE AN AWESOME PERSON -GEMHEART-!!!


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 5, 2019 by KITTEN (618,220 points)

Okay, I will miss you deeply. T_T

+3 votes
answered Oct 3, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,130 points)
I’ve been doing that. It is the reason I have not been on for a long time. Try it!
commented Nov 16, 2019 by sunset
What she said
+3 votes
answered Oct 3, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,640 points)
I am sorry you are going through alot.... I will really miss you
commented Oct 5, 2019 by KITTEN (618,220 points)

T_T

+3 votes
answered Oct 3, 2019 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Okay! I understand and will miss ya Gem