KidzTalk

....hmmm...

+6 votes
84 views
asked Mar 25 in LGBTQIA Club by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
So...if god made us the way we are (I do not believe this is true since I'm not religious, it's just a thought)....then god made us gay...didn't he?
commented Mar 26 by Ammy-k (29,260 points)
In the end, we are all humans, all creations of God, and God never makes mistakes.

I believe that no one is born gay, but there's nothing I can do nothing to change your opinions. You are the only one who can do that. So I won't try too hard.

All I'm saying is that we don't have to have the same opinions to be friends, so I'll keep regarding you as a friend and a fellow kid. I hope you'll do the same.


8 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 26 by human
Yeah, totally
0 votes
answered Mar 26 by KITTEN (618,220 points)
No homophibic remarks intended,
But I don't think so. But who am I to judge? I'm not god. I might be wrong.
commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
Ok, fair.
0 votes
answered Mar 25 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,370 points)
Mm-hmm
+2 votes
answered Mar 25 by Ammy-k (29,260 points)
First of all, it is God, you know, like you'd capatilize any other name, but that's not really a big deal.

Anyway, my personal belief, backed up by a few articles I've read, is that homosexuality is directly or indirectly linked with some sort of abuse or other trauma.

In conclusion, this is just my opinion and that of some others, and you are entitled to your own.
commented Mar 26 by human

I am bisexual and have never experienced abuse or trauma! There doesn’t need to to be an explanation for being LGBT+, it’s how you feel about people from the inside. It is a personal choice and nothing affects this except your own feelings. If people are gay, they are gay, regardless of what may have happened to them at some point in their life.

commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
....I wasn't abused..
commented Mar 26 by Ammy-k (29,260 points)
I apologize for being rude.
commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
And, why would trauma or abuse effect something like this?
commented Mar 26 by Ammy-k (29,260 points)
@jellyfishlover, from what I've read, I believe that often child abuse and/or trauma related to the opposite gender scars the victims and causes them to be more attracted to those of the same gender.

Indeed, some homosexuals have not been abused, and I'm not sure where that comes from.

Once again, these are just my opinions, and you are welcome to your believe whatever you like.
commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
I don't think....many LGBTQ+ people have been abused or traumatized....it's just the way we are, and sometimes, people need to stop worrying about us. If we problems, we have problems, they're not yours to worry about.
+1 vote
answered Mar 25 by CoralSophie08 (20,650 points)

I see you are using my logic emoticon-00100-smile   It’s completely logical though! 

commented Mar 25 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
Mm-Hm!
commented Mar 26 by human
same, maybe bring LGBT+ gives you magical logic skills (also known as sense)!
commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
:D
commented Mar 26 by CoralSophie08 (20,650 points)
OMG yess!
+1 vote
answered Mar 25 by Lemony The Bean (93,910 points)
I honestly don’t know! He says that it’s a sin sometimes in the bible, but we have all sinned, so it’s not a problem. I have probably sinned more than some LGBT people, and some LGBT people have probably sinned more than me. So, yes, I think he made all of us to be who we are. Furry or LGBT, sports, scholarly, artsy, anything!
commented Mar 25 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)

in_loveyup!

commented Mar 26 by human

BEING LGBT+ ISN’T A SIN!!!!!! I keep hearing people say this and I just wanna get it out there and say it is 100% NOT TRUE!

commented Mar 26 by Ammy-k (29,260 points)
@human, I'm not trying to be rude, but you seem incredibly opposed to people sharing their own opinions.
commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)

Yeah, why would it be sinning, Coffee?wondering

commented Mar 26 by human
@Ammy-k I’m 100% not opposed to other people sharing their opinions, and I think it’s great that Coffee Cake has expressed theirs as it enables everyone to have an honest, fair discussion. I would just like to tell them my opinion and I apologise if I came on a bit strong. No hard feelings x
commented Mar 26 by Ammy-k (29,260 points)
@human okay!
commented Mar 27 by Lemony The Bean (93,910 points)

Sorry. I didn’t mean it in that way, a lot of things that people do every day are sins. God, back then, had touched on the notion that it was a sin, but if he lived in modern times, I’m sure he wouldn’t have said that. We are all His children, and he loves us equally.

commented Mar 27 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
:3 Thank you!
+1 vote
answered Mar 25 by Super Awesome Space Kitten
I guess so.(I’m Orthodox)
commented Mar 25 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
What is Orthodox?
commented Mar 26 by Super Awesome Space Kitten
Type of Christian ✝️But,I don’t believe in heaven and hell though.My family does.
commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
Ok.
+2 votes
answered Mar 25 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Yes but no. Those that are gay weren't born gay, those that are gay grew up to be gay. They were not gay as a child. There are no real scientific explanations for gays, there's stuff we don't know about them any why they are that way. It could be in the water or it could be a genetic malfunction (not saying gays are disabled), were not sure. All we know is they are gae. So, why r u gae??

 

 

(also it's God, with a capital G)
commented Mar 25 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
Sorry I misspelled God. I don't really think it's a genetic malfunction, tho....I don't know why I'm gay...hmm...k, put it this way, ya know people who are left-handed? Well, some people are, most aren't, and no one knows why.
commented Mar 25 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,370 points)
I was gay as a kid, I just didn't know what it was and that gayness was a thing.
commented Mar 25 by im kanye (371,470 points)
We know why people are left handed tho. Maybe one day we'll figure it out somehow lol.
commented Mar 26 by human

Ok... get ready for some angry ranting and myth de-bunking, people.

Well, I’m 11 so I’m still a child so I was bi as a child. I’ve always been bi, I just realised it a few months ago.

There’s nothing in water that makes people gay! That’s ridiculous!

My genetics have been tested for migraine research at Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children (I get terrible migraines) and the only malfunction there was the faulty gene that gave me my migraines that I got from my mum. My family are all straight as rulers, there’s no way I could’ve got given a ‘gay’ gene which backfired with my ‘straight’ gene which made me bi. ‘Gay’ and ‘straight’ genes don’t exist!

THE REASON I AM BI: I’m bi because I fancy girls and boys. It’s how I feel about people. Not scientific whatsoever.

I found this on KidsHealth, if you want to read it. image

 

commented Mar 26 by im kanye (371,470 points)
It's a saying, it's in the water is a saying. I'm so saying there aren't gay children, but none of us were born gay or straight. Learn your phrases, it's handy hun
commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
I honestly agree completely with Human. Except, I was straight when little. I l" liked boys"  (I never had an actual crush on a boy) Does this make sense?
commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)

whatchutalkingabout_smile okaay..

commented Mar 26 by human
jellyfishlover yep totally makes sense! when I was little I was as straight as a ruler because I hadn’t realised was bi.
commented Mar 26 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,370 points)
When I was little before I found out about gayness I still liked girls more than boys, I just figured I would never get a boyfriend when I was older and live by myself someday.
commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
That's sad...
commented Mar 26 by human
@toad aka star here’s a lil fact hun. There actually have been cases of hormones like oestrogen being leaked into tap water and changing sick and vulnerable women’s menstrual cycles for a while. I didn’t know it was a phrase so thanks for educating me :)
commented Mar 26 by CoralSophie08 (20,650 points)
You can all have your own opinions, please don’t hate on me or anyone, but: I think you are born gay/bi/whatever you are, you just don’t realize until you go through puberty and start having crushes on people. No hard feelings, please.
commented Mar 27 by human
yes that is very true monkey
commented Mar 28 by jellyfishlover (34,020 points)
Yeah, what Monkeymad60 said.