KidzTalk

is it legal or illegal

+8 votes
138 views
asked Mar 22, 2014 in Other by reptar (4,550 points)
edited Mar 23, 2014 by reptar
Is it legal or illegal to make homemade computer games. The way I did it is to insert a blank disk and drag the installer program to the blank disk files. Who ever gets the correct answer will be blessed with a gift. Ps. I'm 12 years old and also the game is minecraft but it didn't come from the minecraft/mojang websight, it came from the pc gamer websight as if a person being slapped with one lawsuit from one company isn't enough, try two lawsuits from two companies.


5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 17, 2015 by sunbuns (1,770 points)
the terms legal and illegal are just suggestions
+1 vote
answered Jul 20, 2014 by arkzo (424,120 points)
it's illegal to copyright a game. you might even get sued for it...
+2 votes
answered Apr 27, 2014 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)


Why do you even want to do that?

Try Mineshafter.

- mчstíc_вєαutч

+2 votes
answered Apr 26, 2014 by tdtl1802 (13,530 points)
im pretty sure it is illegal
commented Jul 20, 2014 by arkzo (424,120 points)
good answer.
+2 votes
answered Mar 26, 2014 by John_R (310 points)
I think it is illegal if the game is copyrighted but if not I'm pretty sure they aren't allowed to do anything about it.
commented Jul 20, 2014 by arkzo (424,120 points)
good answer..