Art Block?! (Random)

+6 votes
20 views
asked Sep 2, 2019 in Other by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)

I have hit a wall.

A wall that has "ART BLOCK" written all over it.

I usually don't have any trouble with figuring out what to draw. I recently gave up drawing my Bleach OC and went on to drawing my original anime characters, but then I started drawing more furries (anthromorphic animals)… so I'm in a stump. I have a one-track mind and can't focus on more than one thing to draw at a time, unless I'm coloring, then I usually color low-key sketches at the same time.

Anyway, so, I'm trying to figure out what to draw:

  • Rinji
  • Goldicat
  • my manga
  • furries
  • etc
I usually try and ignore everything else and draw one thing cuz otherwise I won't put all I have into it. I recently changed my coloring style so I'm trying to practice it. I'm personally done with drawing FNAF for a while, especially since I can't post my recent FNAF artwork right now. 
 
So, what I ended up deciding on is some Bleach fanart. AKA I redesign Rinji and draw her with some other characters. 
 
Since I haven't had any luck with my manga, I have decided not to draw the characters for a while and just work on fanart. I probably will not be able to do requests or show you guys my artwork, because of my tablet, for a while. Anyway, so that's what I'm gonna try, with some new techniques I have picked up over this month to make it look good. 

 



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 2, 2019 by Kitten (357,450 points)
I wish you luck.
+1 vote
answered Sep 5, 2019 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
Well, experiment with things! Like maybe your style, coloring, or just drawing things you don't usually draw. Get's me out of it quick!