Welcome to KidzTalk! Please see our KidzTalk FAQ for answers to common questions. We hope you enjoy it.
KidzTalk

Please Stop Posting "Junk" in Random Posts Section

+6 votes
61 views
asked 3 days ago in Random Posts by kidzsearch (119,630 points)

All,

Please do not post meaningless content in the new Random Posts section (or anywhere else on KidzTalk). It is okay to post fun "random" memes, etc., that have content quality and could get meaningful responses. We will start deleting posts that are meaningless and only for points. It just makes for a bad user experience and hurts the quality of this site. I hope you understand.

We have not done this yet, but it is possible to get negative points from us if we see SPAM type posts with little content, or ones where you just answer your own question. 

KidzSearch

commented 2 days ago by Kitten (518,680 points)
I am going to loose so many points now. I will be down to about 490,000 points
commented 2 days ago by ❎✳PrincessKittens✳❎ (182,140 points)
@kitten Lol


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered 3 days ago by ❎✳PrincessKittens✳❎ (182,140 points)

I am sorry i will only post meaningful posts from now on sorry

 

 

EDITYou said "We will start deleting posts that are meaningless and only for points." Does this mean you are going to delete previous ones people have already asked or only future ones?

 

- ❎✳PrincessKittens✳❎

commented 3 days ago by kidzsearch (119,630 points)
Both. However, it will only apply to content with little value.
commented 3 days ago by ❎✳PrincessKittens✳❎ (182,140 points)
Ok
+2 votes
answered 2 days ago by Kitten (518,680 points)
Okay!
+2 votes
answered 2 days ago by Kitten (518,680 points)
Kidztalk is about quality and these random posts are going to really hurt your SEO and credibility on the web as a place where kids can get QUALITY answers. I am glad that you decided to take action. Plus, they cover up important posts, which is a shame.
commented 2 days ago by toad aka star (319,470 points)
very true
commented 2 days ago by JD2005
True!
+3 votes
answered 2 days ago by Queeny (110,330 points)
Yeah, the posts in the random section were starting to turn into spam. I'm glad this issue will be taken care of.
+3 votes
answered 2 days ago by JD2005
This is the right decision. The main page was flooded with random questions. It seemed to be a bit annoying to me.
+2 votes
answered 2 days ago by SW
Is this about princess kitrens? Why i are you all so mean???? He posts at funny and not junk!!?!
commented 2 days ago by Kitten (518,680 points)

um, did you see  Random Posts ? She completely trashed Kidztalk. You can't call kidzsearch mean.

commented 2 days ago by ❎✳PrincessKittens✳❎ (182,140 points)
I agree with them
commented 1 day ago by Dreamsycl_Manokit (61,960 points)
edited 1 day ago by Dreamsycl_Manokit
Well, Kitten was a little harsh, but KS was in no way being mean. Also, PrincessKittens is a she...
commented 1 day ago by kidzsearch (119,630 points)
Many of the posts in the new random section were great and creative. We just don't want the ones that had poor quality content in them.
+2 votes
answered 2 days ago by -Moonlight- (57,980 points)
I agree. please also tell users to stop tagging posts as polls when they aren't even polls.
commented 1 day ago by Queeny (110,330 points)
I agree, or when the poll only has one option..