KidzTalk

Messages (Yo KS)

+4 votes
42 views
asked Apr 30 in Ask KidzSearch by LunaLight (133,380 points)
Hey KS. So I'm currently using the frappuccino theme (one of my favorites), and I've noticed a "Messages" button when I click the dropdown arrow next to my name. The button leads to a 404. I know KN has messages, and that's currently the only place that does. I was wondering if KT will ever have messages in the future or if it might be something you've thought of. If not, I don't really care. But it might be an interesting feature at some point to make the button have a purpose.


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 1 by kidzsearch (165,390 points)
 
Best answer

The Frappuccino theme is popular, but also has the most issues. We are currently working on an improved version that fixes many bugs and will let you know when it is updated. All the themes originally allowed messaging. We may bring it back, but it is complicated to properly moderate, which is why we removed them.

commented May 1 by LunaLight (133,380 points)
I get it. I mainly use frappuchino whenever there is a post with no title. If someone makes a post without a title, you can still click on it with the frappuchino theme. I like the design of it, although it looks a little off, that's probably just the way I have my computer set up.
0 votes
answered Apr 30 by Pumpkin (751,980 points)
The forum software that Kidzearch uses has private messaging by default, but it was disabled because messages cannot be moderated.
+1 vote
answered Apr 30 by ~Ash~ (91,810 points)
I agree! I